• Inordinate delay in implementation of supreme court verdict

Sir/mam..
             I am an aspirant of Andhrapradesh public service commission..APPSC has issued group 1 notification in the year of 2011..as there were certain key mistakes , many aspirants lost opportunity and filed cases in AP HIGH COURT ANS SUPREME COURT..

APPSC  CASE HISTORY 

BETWEEN 2013-2015 FEBRUARY 

1.Writ Petition No 2392/2013 AP High Court 

2.Special Leave to Appeal (Civil) No 25157/2013 , 

25209 of 2013 , 29716-29717 of 2013 in Supreme Court 

3.Civil Appeal No . 9140/2013 , 9141/2013 , 9142-

9143/2013 in Supreme Court 

4.Review Petition (Civil) No 772/2014 in Supreme 

Court 

5.Review Petition (Civil) No 773-774/2014 in Supreme 

Court 

6.Review Petition (Civil) No 775-776/2014 in Supreme court
7.FINALLY CURATIVE PETITION 8/ 2015 ORDERED

REMAINS

this is the breif history of the case...though supremecourt ordered for conduction of re-mains ,,there is no any positive step taken by APPSC. till now.it has been 4 years since the issue took place..APPSC is avoiding conduction of exam stating the reason of bifurcation..evenafter bifurcation supremecourt in the curative petition in feb 2015 has ordered for reconduction..Disguised with APPSC Attitude  even Contempt Petitioncivil 690/2015 , 691/2015  and Contempt Petition civil (D)
26349/2015  was filed in supreme court..sir/mam  ,,we are losing our valuable time and efforts due to these delay made by appsc in reconducting the exam..the  listing of contempt petition is unheard till now..can we bring this case to the urgent notice to supreme court??i heard that lunch motion can be launched for immediate solving of problem,,as lives of many aspirants are involved in this,,and many are crossing agelimit,,we need this issue to be solved as soon as possible..please suggest possible ways..(((((Its purely the mistake of APPSC(tspsc has not formed when the nofication was issued) and it should shoulder the responsibility of conducting re-exam..The culprit is not responding inspite of many appeals by the aspirants.ITS NOT FAIR ON THE PART OF CONSTITUTIONAL BODY TO GET INFLUENCED BY POLITICAL DECISIONS AND PLAY WITH LIVES OF ASPIRANTS..IT HAS ALREADY BEEN A HUGE DELAY and it is the right of aspirants to write exam))))))
Asked 11 months ago in Civil Law from Rajam, Andhra Pradesh
1) yiur lawyer can make application to SC for placing your contempt petition on board for urgent reliefs 

2) draw attention of court to fact that orders passed by SC not implemented for past 4 years 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23103 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) It is indeed unfair that despite the SC order APPSC is not conducting the exams as directed under political influence.You certainly need to get the hearing of the Contempt of Court proceedings expedited and compel the government to to put into execution the court order.

2) Your advocate can file a petition or make a request to the Registrar  to fast list the case  considering the exigency. I wonder why such step was not taken yet.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The contempt petition has been filed but it does not seem to have been listed on the final board of the SC. So you should file an application through your lawyer to seek expeditious disposal of your contempt petition. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are free to change your lawyer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) aspirants who have filed contempt petition have to move court through their lawyer 

2) aspirants  are free to engage another advocate if you so desire 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23103 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
i also heard that advocate can request registrar for fast listing of urgent matters..as this exam involves many of aspirants lives,,can we make this as urgent topic and can bring for fast hearing??please suggest any possible ways..help us to get case solved soon..
Yes, considering the seriousness especially the career aspects of many aspirants, the court may be requested for an urgent hearing.
However, you may see that until the high court is making very strict orders to enforce its judgment, the lethargic and arrogant officers  of APPSC will still try to sleep over the issue.
The high court judgement should frame issues in such a way that the concerned officers shall be held responsible for not implementing the court order and it should not be a general order. 





Sir,,,how to draw attention of court  to fact that orders passed by SC not implemented for past 4 years 
and contempt petition was filed by aspirants who are not in touch now..can we employ new advocate and  place contempt petition that was  already filed  for urgent reliefs ?
If the matter has not reached the hearing by any bench of the court, then there is no use of continuing with this advocate who appears to have not initiated proper steps for getting an expeditious solution. to this burning issue.  You can decide about changing your lawyer.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13910 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13910 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23103 Answers
1212 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18057 Answers
445 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12042 Answers
227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3517 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
424 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2718 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0