• Addition of surname to mine and my father's name in my all docs

Sir/Madam
In all my docs. my name appears as "Rakesh s/o Suresh". But now i have to add the surnames and change it to "Rakesh Yadav s/o Suresh Kumar"; also my father's official name is "Suresh Kumar" in all his docs. and IDs proofs. I have consulted many local advocated but they are not sure about how can i add surnames to both mine and my father's name. I was told i need to get an affidavit then news paper publication and something about gazzette notification. 
I need urgent help. Please if someone can help me with step by step procedure in detail. What all i need to do. How can i get gazzette notification and what all is required to be sent to gazzette of india. Please help. 
Thanks.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Gurgaon, Haryana
1) you cannot change your name in educational certificate after so many years without court orders

2) you have to effect the name change by Gazette Notification to published by the state government. In addition to that you have to publish the notice of change of name in two newspapers (english and regional language).

3) an affidavit of name change has to be executed by you before notary public 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This Affidavit should be on a stamp paper of Rs.100). The details you must mention in the Affidavit are your Previous Name, Current Name, Your Complete Address, Reason for Change of Name.

The Newspaper Publication must include the following details :

Your Previous Name
Your Current Name (Changed Name)
father name 
Current Address
Date of Affidavit
Name of Notary
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you  have to follow procedure for your name change 

similarly your father has to follow the procedure for name change to add Yadav to his name . at present your father is known as Suresh kumar . 

after execution of affidavit , publication in 2 local newspapers , and in official gazette your father would be known as Suresh kumar yadav 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, if you want prospective effect in your name then affidavit with paper publication is enough and if you want to change the name in retrospective effect then you have to  file a suit before the court.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4200 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) you can make the two changes in the documents desired by you 

2) you have stated your father name in all documents is suresh Kumar . If Yadav has to be added in your father name he has to first execute affidavit , publish in newspapers and in official gazette 

3) after your father has done so then only you can change your father surname in your documents 

4) you can visit gazette office and make inquires in this regard 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can apply to the competent authority to add surname to your name but in so far as the surname addition to your father's name is concerned he alone is competent to make an application in this regard. The procedure for addition of surname to your name begins by executing an affidavit before an executive officer and then publishing it in the official gazette followed by newspaper publication in two regional dailies. Thereafter, you can apply to the competent authority to change your name in the documents. The desire to change your name will inevitably land you in the court as authorities are not receptive to a request to change the name.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19616 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You need to make an affidavit for change of your name stating your previous name first and your desire to change your name to the proposed name and also to state that you would like to be known as .....(new name henceforth  for which you are giving this affidavit. This notarised affidavit accompanied with a copy of the newspaper publishing your intention to change your name from..... to .....along with an application and prescribed fee amount are to be submitted to the government press of your state where the gazettes are published. You can carry this official gazette publication along with your certificates to prove your changed name.                                                                 
A similar procedure is to be followed by your father also for his case. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 Basically and primarily i want to know CAN I MAKE TWO CHANGES (addition of surname to not only my name but my father's name too, in my certificates and docs.) at once.
You should understand that you cannot incorporate the said changes in your educational certificates, whereas the gazette publication can help you creating your document namely PAN, Aadhar or ration card or electoral photo identity care etc including fresh driving licence or fresh passport on the new name.




Secondly if i can add the surnames with both then do i need two affidavit or what, like what is the procedure for two changes And as i'm from gurgaon (haryana) so whom should i contact - the Gazette of Publication Haryana or The Gazette of Publication India(delhi)
There are to be two different publications.
You may approach Government press Haryana for publication of new name in the official gazette by following the procedures for it.




 don't know if they are same or different. Sir please tell me how it all is done and whats the media of communication to the Gazette. What all docs. and paper work does the Gazette ask for to get it done. Can i visit the gazette office or what. Please explain in detail not just the overview if you can. 
For the above question I have given answer in your previous question, yo may refer it. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27378 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19616 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0