• Wife not getting transferred near husband's place of posting

I am presently working at Ranchi, Jharkhand with coal india limited. My wife is working with canara bank and is posted at Muzaffurpur, Bihar. She had applied for her transfer from Patna circle to Ranchi circle, but Canara bank is not transferring her. What should I do now?
Asked 11 months ago in Civil Law from Ranchi, Jharkhand
the  government has made major allowances for public sector employees by giving preferential treatment in transfers to women staff separated from families

2) .In a circular to all banks, the department of financial services has said that "female employees when placed/transferred away from their husband or parents to distant locations face a genuine hardship and develop a feeling of insecurity."
3) It added that banks should as far as possible place or transfer female employees at a place where her husband is stationed as near to the place or vice versa. Similarly unmarried employees should be posted near their parents place.
4) "PSBs are therefore advised to frame a policy on the subject with the approval of their board suitably incorporating the above and take immediate action for implementation and compliance. Pending requests may be considered under these guidelines," the circular said.

5) your wife should rely on the circular and make representation to the head office of the bank 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23346 Answers
1221 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Any relief to be sought in this regard should be moved by your wife alone.
  You cannot represent on behalf of your wife. Your wife is the employee and only she has the right to express her distress for being employed at a distant and far off place from her husband's employment place.  
Since your employment has no transfer facility to her place of posting, she only is eligible for spouse transfer.
If her circle office is not responding she has to look for remedies available with the higher office, it may regional office or even corporate office. 
She can approach her union to help he get her transfer to Ranchi expeditiously.
The Canara Bank union is strong and are in favor of the employees welfare.  You can approach them directly on behalf of your wife to help you mitigate this problem. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14149 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Follow up is important for a petition for transfer. Your wife shall approach the canara bank employees union and they can help your issue. Check out the status of transfer request. Bank will decided positively on approach
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)your wife should  file RTI application with Canara bank Patna office as to what action had been taken on her application for transfer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23346 Answers
1221 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
She can file RTI to know the status of her application. If she does not get a reply within 30 days then she can escalate the matter in appeal to the State Information Commission. Depending on the nature of reply she may take out appropriate proceedings before the competent court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14149 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23346 Answers
1221 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1953 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0