• Ancestors property

My Grand father & grand mother died in 1961 & 1981 resp. leaving 5 sons & 4 daughters behind.
As on today one son and one daughter are alive. 
Please guide me how to divide this property among us (i.e) grand sons,aunt and uncle.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Hi, as the property is the ancestral property of Grand Parents all their legal heirs have equal share in the property.

2. Your grand parents has 5 sons so they have equal share in the  property, suppose if they have  died  then their legal heirs have right over the property.

3. As per latest Supreme Court ruling daughters have no right to claim share in the ancestral property.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
On your grandparents demise each legal heir would have one ninth share in property 

2) the share of deceased son or daughter would devolve on his wife or husband and children 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26122 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, The Supreme court has made it clear that if the father died before 09-09-2005 then daughters have no right to  claim share in the ancestral property.

2. In your case your grandfather has died on 1981 so his daughters have no right to claim share in the ancestral property now.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
The heirs of your grandparents are their children who have succeeded equally to their property. Since only two of their children are alive the division can be made through execution of a partition deed between the surviving children and the grandchildren of the deceased children.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19168 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) the judgement of Supreme Court is applicable only in respect of ancestral property 

2) in your case it is self acquired property of your grand parents 

3) on their demise property would devolve on their sons and daughters only 

4) the share of predeceased son would devolve on his wife and children 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26122 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
My Grand father & grand mother died in 1961 & 1981 resp. leaving 5 sons & 4 daughters behind.
As on today one son and one daughter are alive. 
Please guide me how to divide this property among us (i.e) grand sons,aunt and uncle.
If it was a self acquired property of your grandfather then it will devolve on all his legal heirs.
If the deceased legal heirs of your grandfather have left behind any legal heir upon their intestate death, then those legal heirs along with the surviving legal heirs  shall be entitled to an equal share in the intestate property of your deceased grandfather. 
Thus out of 5 sons and 4 daughters there are only one son and one daughter alive today, what about the other sons and daughters, whether they were married and have left their legal heirs behind.
If yes, then then the property can be divided into 9 shares and one son and one daughter alive now shall be entitled to one share equally and the legal heirs of respective deceased sons and daughters shall be entitled to one equal share.
 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
To your subsequent question, you must understand one thing that apex court ruling is based on the amendments that came into effect from the year 2005.
This law is applicable to the sharing of ancestral properties alone.
The definition of ancestral properties means it should have passed in the same status into three generations and in the hands of fourth generation.
Therefore the above ruling is not applicable to your case because the property was your grandfather's own property.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26122 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19168 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13213 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6476 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2986 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0