• School bus damaged cycle

A school bus has knocked and damaged my sons bicycle which was parked on the side of the road. I failed to note the number of the bus. What are the various legal actions that i can take against the school or the driver? The school is near to my house. Is there a legal way to get compensation? Also, currently there are no speed breakers near the school. Can any action be taken to initiate the installation of speed breakers to prevent fast driving by the bus drivers?
Asked 2 hours ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

1) Check for nearby residential or commercial street cameras that may have captured the school name and bus at the exact time of the incident.

 

2) If it is a nearby school, observe their bus fleet. You can check the logs to see which bus was on that specific route at the time of the incident.

 

3)  Approach the school principal with your evidence. Present the damage to the bicycle and demand compensation (for repairs or replacement). Most schools have insurance or internal protocols to handle such claims.

 

4)If the school refuses to cooperate, you can file a formal complaint at your local police station for Rash and Negligent Driving under the relevant sections of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS).

 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100541 Answers
8220 Consultations

Is there any CC TV camera nearby? If so, you may look at the footage, if permitted. Otherwise, if you know the approximate time when the bicycle was knocked down, you can get the details of the bus from the school authorities/other drivers. You may look for scratch marks on the bus to identify. If identified, lodge a written complaint with the school demanding compensation for the damage caused. As far as speedbreakers are concerned, rules as laid down by the traffic police are to be complied with and these cannot be constructed arbitrarily.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
3144 Answers
20 Consultations

1. Complain to the jurisdictional Police and request for obtaining CCTV recordings around the place of accident. 

2.  Based on the evidence procured through CCTV, file a complaint against the Driver and the School.

3.  The school management may come for negotiation with you to resolve the issue and for paying compensation. 

4.  In case it fails,  file a case under Motor Vehicle Claims in the jurisdictional and competent Court.

5.  For installation of speed breakers and to prevent rash and fast driving by the bus drivers, complain the same to the jurisdictional DCP (Traffic) and RTO officials.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
5669 Answers
339 Consultations

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer