• Need information

My relative wife blackmaing him of suicide..he is fearing for it and now there is no peace in family ..how he can take legal protection in this situation?
Asked 5 hours ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

Tell him to immediately file police complaint for the same for his protection 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
35022 Answers
256 Consultations

Emotional blackmail involving suicide threats is a heavy burden, and it is completely understandable that your relative is scared and that the family has lost its peace. Please tell your relative that he does not have to stay silent out of fear.

Advise your relative never to dare her, mock her, or fight back aggressively when she threatens self-harm. He must remain completely calm, walk away, or record it passively.

If she has genuine mental health struggles, document an attempt to take her to a psychiatrist or counselor. If she refuses, keep a record of that refusal. It proves the husband tried to help her.

He should consult a competent criminal defense or family law advocate immediately to draft the police complaint correctly. Taking charge legally will give him his peace of mind back.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90683 Answers
2523 Consultations

File police complaint of relative constant threats to commit suicide 

 

rely upon audio recordings ,messages exchanged with relative

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100479 Answers
8216 Consultations

1. Let him inform the jurisdictional Police Station that his wife is blackmailing him of suicide and he shouldn't be held liable in case she commits suicide.

2.  Let him take her to psychiatric counselor to counsell her not to go to the extent of committing suicide. 

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
5665 Answers
339 Consultations

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer