• Drink and drive

I have been caught for drinking and driving. I did admit I had a can of beer 4hrs back. My reading came 32 and I have paid 2000 fine and have been asked to come to court. Now what should I do?
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Come to court and seek bail . It is petty offence and if you admit your guilt then the court would acquit you directing you to pay some penalty.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Engage a lawyer for your defence as drunken driving is punishable with imprisonment along with fine which you have paid.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nothing to worry, this is a petty case, you can attend the court in person, pay the fine and come out safely, do not repeat this again so that you can save time, money and energy.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17332 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nothing, just do as advised. Best of luck.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If you get a summons from court it may seems you have charged case even you paid the fine. Do you have any receipt of paid amount then shown to court, other wise pay the fine again in court. No one can charged or fined twise in one crime .
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Do not plead guilty without a green signal from your lawyer. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is nothing that you have to carry with you nor there is anything that causes so much concern.  You may just attend the court, admit your fault and pay the penalty/fine imposed by court, walk out freely with the fine receipt.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17332 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should appear on court on next date fixed by court . since you have admitted your liability and paid the fine you wont face any problems 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
plead guilty and matter would be closed as you have paid the fine . 

dont drink and drive again 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27184 Answers
1473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17332 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13546 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0