• Economic offence

Accused in jail for  alleged economic offence

what is the liability of the guarentor 
is it limited to the bond amount or  the extent of the alleged fraud amount of the accused ? also is the guarentor likely to be arrested in case of non compliance by the accused

thaks

umesh
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
The contract of guarantee is a civil liability which can be extended to bring under the purview of criminal jurisprudence.
The guarantor is liable not more than what he has contracted with the principal borrower. So there is no question of arresting the guarantor.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The liability of the guarantor is co-extensive with that of the borrower to the extent of the amount which is to be repaid. The guarantor can also be arrested along with the principal borrower, to preempt which he can apply for anticipatory bail.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
its depend on the guarantee which was given by the Guarantor, if the guarantee is limited then only the limited amount may be paid otherwise guarantor is liable to pay all dues.

it will be better for guarantor to contact a lawyer personally with all the documents to get best advise. 
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The guarantor will be liable for the amount what he stood guarantee for the borrower and not beyond that.
If the lender/complainant has any grievance against the guarantor, he can approach civil court only for recovery of amount from the borrower or from the guarantor and he cannot claim remedy through criminal laws because the guarantor never cheated the complainant. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A SURETY BOND is given by another person, usually someone with influence or authority over the accused, as a guarantee that the accused will be present before the court. If the accused fails to appear, the guarantor forfeits the money. 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27370 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17525 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0