• How to avoid Letters of Administration for a foreign will in the following case?

My father and his real brother jointly inherited a house in Lucknow from their grandmother. After the grandmother passed away, my father and his brother filed for partition of this house at the local civil court. And via a decree passed by the court, both of them got half of this house.

My father's brother had moved to USA from Lucknow in 1980 and had been an American citizen since 1997. His wife, who is a White woman and who was born and brought up in USA, is also an American citizen. My father's brother also had two sons, both born and brought up in USA and both of whom are citizens of USA.

Now, my father's brother had made a Will in USA in which he had bequeathed all his properties and assets in India to his wife. 

 After his passing away, his wife, pursuant to the said Will, got her name mutated in the records of Lucknow Development Authority(LDA). Thereafter, she gifted this portion to my father via a registered gift deed. 

Thereafter, my father became the owner of the entire house. My father then, pursuant to the gift deed, got his name mutated at LDA in the portion gifted to him 

My father then entered into a registered agreement with a buyer for the sale of the entire house. The buyer then applied for a loan at a bank.

Now, the bank has asked for a Letters of Administration(LoA) of my uncle's Will as one of the conditions for granting the loan ( They asked for LoA instead of Probate as no Executor is named in the Will).

We want to avoid LoA and also seek a method to prove that my uncle had only the said wife and children as his heirs. 

Questions:

1. This will has been executed according to the laws of the US state that my uncle lived in( notarized in front of 2 witnesses and sent with apostille to India). Is there a clause that states that if the Will was executed according the laws of the land of the deceased or according to the format prescribed in India then it will be considered a legal document in India?

2. If the bank does not still agree then can we avoid LoA by providing affidavit/PoA by my uncle's wife and children stating that they are the only heirs of the deceased, and that they accept the Will and the gift deed and will never lay claim to the property. We will also argue that a registered Gift deed has already been executed and my father's named mutated in the records of LDA, based on the gift deed. 

3. If the bank doesn't still agree to the above arguments, then we will get LoA done. Now, the said Will was exclusively for my uncle's assets in India and not for assets in another country. Can we get LoA on this Will directly in India or do we have to first get a probate done in USA?


3. My father's brother's wife and children are willing to write in the affidavit and PoA that my uncle is survived only by his wife and his two children and that there are no other heirs. Would this be enough or would anything else be needed to prove that these are the only heirs of the deceased?

Thanks
Asked 2 months ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

12 Answers

1) under Indian law, a Will executed outside India is valid if it adheres to the laws of the country where it was executed or if it complies with the Indian Succession Act, 1925 

 

2)  As the Will is notarized, witnessed, and apostilled, it constitutes a validly executed document under the Hague Convention, 1961, which India is a signatory to.

 

3) However, for the purpose of transferring immovable property (like a house in Lucknow), a foreign Will is not automatically enforceable. To make it enforceable, a court in India must recognize it, typically through an application for Ancillary Probate or Letters of Administration under Section 228 of the Indian Succession Act.

 

4) : While your uncle's wife got her name mutated at the LDA, mutation is only for tax purposes and does not confer absolute title. The bank is checking for a "clear and marketable title."

 

5) 

You can try submitting the following, though the bank may still insist on : Obtain an affidavit on stamp paper from the USA from both of your uncle's sons (the other heirs) declaring that:

  1. They are aware of the Will.
  2. They have no objection to the Will being enforced in India.
  3. They have no objection to the property being transferred to their mother, and subsequently to your father.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100454 Answers
8214 Consultations

At the outset, under Indian law, a Will executed outside India is recognized as valid if it complies with the law of the place where it was executed or the domicile of the testator. This principle is embodied in Section 5 of the Indian Succession Act, 1925 (read with relevant private international law principles). Therefore, a Will executed in the USA, duly notarized, witnessed, and apostilled, can be treated as a valid testamentary document in India.

 

However, validity of the Will and its enforceability are two distinct aspects. For immovable property situated in India, especially where title is being derived through a Will, courts and financial institutions often insist on probate or Letters of Administration to conclusively establish title.

 

In your case, since no executor has been named in the Will, the appropriate proceeding is for Letters of Administration with the Will annexed.

 

Coming to your first concern, while the foreign Will is legally valid, Indian authorities (particularly banks) are not bound to accept it as conclusive proof of title without probate/LoA. This is because, under Indian law, a Will does not operate automatically and requires formal proof through court unless exempted.

 

On your second query, affidavits or powers of attorney from the widow and children stating that they are the only legal heirs and that they do not dispute the Will or subsequent gift deed may support your case, but they are not a substitute for LoA. Such documents may sometimes satisfy private parties, but institutional lenders (banks) typically insist on a court-issued LoA for risk mitigation. Mutation in LDA records and execution of a registered gift deed also do not cure this requirement in the eyes of banks.

 

On your third query, if the bank insists, you can directly apply for Letters of Administration in India. There is no requirement to first obtain probate in the USA. Indian courts have jurisdiction over immovable property situated in India, and LoA can be granted by the competent district court in Lucknow. The fact that the Will relates only to Indian assets further supports this.

 

As regards proof of legal heirs, affidavits from the wife and children, along with supporting documents such as:

 

  • Death certificate
  • Family tree affidavit
  • Identity documents
  • Possibly a legal heir certificate (if obtainable)

 

 

will help establish that they are the only heirs. However, again, for purposes of perfecting title, LoA remains the most legally conclusive method.

 

From a practical standpoint, your title chain currently flows as:

Will , Mutation , Gift Deed ,Mutation ,Agreement to Sell

 

While this is substantively strong, banks follow strict title verification norms and usually insist on LoA to eliminate any future challenge.

 

In conclusion:

 

  • The foreign Will is valid in India, but
  • For enforceability and bank financing, LoA is generally unavoidable, and
  • Affidavits/consents, though helpful, are unlikely to replace LoA for institutional purposes

If speed is a concern, you may explore filing for LoA with consent affidavits from all legal heirs, which can significantly expedite the process.

 

Please feel free to reach out should you require assistance in drafting the LoA petition or structuring documents to satisfy the bank.

Yuganshu Sharma
Advocate, Delhi
1377 Answers
5 Consultations

A Will executed outside India is valid in India if it complies with the law of the place where it was executed or the domicile of the testator or Indian law. So your uncle’s US Will duly notarized with 2 witnesses attesting the signature of the testator and apostille, is legally valid in India.

Under Section 213 of the Indian Succession Act, 1925 a Will must be proved by Probate/LoA to establish legal right in court even though the above rule is applicable only to presidency towns and not across the towns of our country.

But if the bank is still insisting on LOA, then you can submit an application to waive the requirement and attach the following documents along with your application 

Apostilled Will

Death certificate (apostilled if foreign issued)

Family Tree / Legal Heir Certificate

Affidavit from wife and both sons stating:

They are the only legal heirs

They accept the Will

They confirm the gift deed

They waive all rights

Registered Gift Deed 

Mutation records (LDA)

Indemnity Bond in favour of bank

Copies of passports / IDs of heirs.

This is a step towards negotiation and not a legal right.

You can apply directly in India under Section 228 of the Indian Succession Act, 1925, i f Will is executed abroad, Testator was outside India, then Indian court can grant Letters of Administration with Will annexed.

Please note that there is no need to first probate in USA. Indian court can directly handle it.

A foreign Will is valid if executed as per foreign law, but still may require LoA for enforcement.

Affidavit + PoA + indemnity may work in practice but not legally binding substitute for LoA.

Add family tree certificate duly notarized.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90658 Answers
2523 Consultations

Your factual matrix is clear and, in law, the title flow appears substantially sound; however, the bank’s insistence on Letters of Administration (LoA) is a standard risk-mitigation requirement in cases involving a foreign Will with no named executor, and it must be examined within the framework of the Indian Succession Act, 1925 and Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.

In response to your first query, Indian law does recognise Wills executed outside India if they comply with either (i) the law of the place where they were executed, or (ii) the law of the testator’s domicile, as contemplated under Sections 63 and 228 of the Indian Succession Act read with private international law principles. Therefore, a Will validly executed and apostilled in the USA is not per se invalid in India. However, recognition of validity is distinct from enforceability of title, and Indian authorities (especially banks) often insist on probate or LoA to conclusively establish the Will, particularly when the property is immovable and situated in India.

On your second query, while affidavits, indemnities, or Powers of Attorney from the widow and children stating that they are the sole legal heirs and that they affirm the Will and subsequent gift deed do have evidentiary value, they do not substitute a probate or LoA. Mutation in LDA records and execution of a registered gift deed do strengthen your chain of title, but it is settled law that mutation does not confer title, and a transferee (including a bank) is entitled to insist on judicial confirmation of testamentary succession. Hence, practically speaking, such affidavits may not satisfy the bank’s due diligence requirements.

As regards your third query, since no executor is named in the Will, the appropriate remedy in India is to apply for Letters of Administration with the Will annexed before the competent District Court in Lucknow. It is not mandatory to first obtain probate in the USA. Indian courts can directly grant LoA in respect of immovable property situated in India, even if the Will was executed abroad, provided the original Will (apostilled) and proof of death are produced. The proceedings would require issuance of notice to legal heirs and publication, but if uncontested, the process is relatively straightforward, though it may take several months.

On your last query, affidavits from the wife and children declaring themselves as the only legal heirs are helpful but not conclusive proof of heirship in the eyes of a financial institution or a court. To strengthen this aspect, you may additionally obtain a legal heir certificate or family tree certificate (if feasible), along with identity documents and a no-objection declaration. Even then, these documents only supplement but do not replace LoA where the bank has made it a condition precedent.

In conclusion, while the Will is likely valid in India and your father’s title is substantively defensible, the bank is legally justified in insisting upon LoA for certainty of title. If the bank is unwilling to relax this condition, the most legally secure and commercially practical course would be to proceed with obtaining Letters of Administration in India, as alternative documentation is unlikely to suffice for institutional lending purposes.

Thanks and Regards,
Advocate Aman Verma
Legal Corridor

Aman Verma
Advocate, Delhi
522 Answers

In your case, LoA is not automatically mandatory in law just because the Will was made in the USA. Since the property is in Lucknow, a Hindu Will relating to property outside the old Presidency towns generally does not require probate/LoA to be relied on in India. But a bank may still insist on LoA as an internal title-risk condition, and then practically you may have to comply.

A foreign Will can be recognized if it is validly executed, but for immovable property in India, Indian succession rules still govern the property. If the bank refuses to relax, affidavits/NOCs from the widow and both sons may help title comfort, but they are not a guaranteed substitute for LoA if the bank has made it a sanction condition.

If LoA becomes unavoidable, you can seek it directly in India. You do not have to first obtain probate in the USA unless you want to proceed under the route for a Will already proved abroad. Section 228 applies where the Will has already been proved in a competent court outside India; it is not a compulsory first step.

To support “only heirs,” the practical document set is: death certificate, legal-heir/family certificate if available, affidavits from widow and both sons, and their NOC/confirmation of the Will and gift deed. This strengthens the file, but for a cautious bank it may still be secondary to LoA.

Saurabh Agrawal
Advocate, Greater Noida
102 Answers

Registered will is enough you don’t need a probate or LOA you can provide the buyer with indemnity bond at the most

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
35006 Answers
256 Consultations

Dear client

Under India’s 1925 Suicide Act, a foreign will may be recognised and given effect in India if it was executed in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction (jurisdiction) in which it was executed (Section 5); and in accordance with existing rules of private international law. However, in the case of immovable property within Indian cities such as Lucknow, the vast majority of banks will require some form of probate or letter of administration (LoA) to verify that title is evidentially clear to them.

Usually banks will not accept as proof of right to property in India any sworn statements (called “affidavits”) or power of attorney made by a widow or children, even if they have been notarised or apostilled, but as proof of right to property in India using probate or LoA only. A “land mutation” and/or an executed and registered gift deed can give rise to superior title/possession; but they are not sufficient evidence of the legal process of succession to foreign decedents’ estate.

If a bank continues to require that a person submit a LoA in order to be able to demonstrate their ownership and/or right of ownership of property in India using a foreign will affecting property in India, that person may apply for a LoA as to any property in India; and there is no condition precedent to obtain probate anywhere in the United States before applying for a LoA for property located in India. This is further supported by the fact that Indian courts have the authority to provide an individual an LoA for a foreign will which affects property located in India.

 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
11273 Answers
126 Consultations

Yes. A Will executed abroad is generally recognized in India if it complies with the law of the place where it was executed but usually requires Probate or Letters of Administration (LoA), especially where no executor is named

 

Affidavit/ POA not valid for bank purposes 

 

You can directly apply for Letters of Administration in India (limited to Indian assets).

 

Affidavits from wife and sons are necessary but not sufficient. They help—but they do not close the issue

Gaurav Ahuja
Advocate, Faridabad
167 Answers

You are dealing with a fairly sophisticated title issue—a foreign Will, subsequent mutation, a registered gift, and now a bank insisting on Letters of Administration (LoA). On paper, your chain appears complete, but from a lender’s perspective, the concern is “marketable title” and risk of future claims”, which is why they are insisting on LoA.

Let me address your queries one by one, but also give you the practical reality of how such matters are viewed by banks and courts.

1. Validity of a foreign Will in India

Yes, there is a clear legal position on this.

Under the Indian Succession Act, 1925, particularly Sections 63 and 65–67 (read with private international law principles), a Will is considered valid in India if it is executed:

  • In accordance with the law of the place where it was made, or
  • In accordance with the law of the testator’s domicile

Therefore, a Will executed in the USA:

  • Signed before witnesses
  • Properly notarised
  • Apostilled

is legally valid in India in terms of execution.

However—and this is the crucial distinction—
valid execution is different from proof of title for transfer purposes.

Indian law requires that when rights are claimed through a Will, especially for immovable property, courts (and therefore banks) insist on:


  • Probate or Letters of Administration, depending on whether an executor is named

This is not because the Will is invalid, but because its authenticity and effect must be judicially established.

2. Can affidavits / PoA from wife and children replace LoA?

Legally, such documents can strengthen your position, but they do not substitute LoA, particularly for third parties like banks.

Let me explain the distinction:


  • Affidavits / declarations from heirs → Evidence of no dispute

  • Registered gift deed → Transfer inter se parties

  • Mutation in LDA records → Administrative recognition (not title)

But from the bank’s perspective:

  • All these are private or administrative acts
  • None provide judicial confirmation of the Will

Therefore:

  • These documents may help in convincing a flexible bank or private buyer
  • But most institutional lenders will still insist on LoA for clear title

So, while your proposal is legally reasonable, it is not a guaranteed substitute for LoA.

3. Can LoA be obtained directly in India without US probate?

Yes, absolutely—and this is an important relief in your case.

Where the Will relates to immovable property situated in India, you can:

  • File a petition for Letters of Administration with Will annexed before the competent District Court in India (Lucknow, in your case)

You are not required to first obtain probate in the USA, especially when:

  • The Will is already apostilled
  • The property in question is in India

Indian courts routinely grant LoA for foreign Wills affecting Indian property.

4. Why the bank is insisting on LoA despite mutation and gift deed

This often frustrates parties, but the bank’s reasoning is legally sound:

  • Mutation does not confer title
  • A gift deed from a person whose title flows from an unprobated Will is considered derivative and potentially defective
  • If tomorrow any heir (or alleged heir) challenges the Will, the bank’s security is at risk

Hence, they insist on LoA as conclusive judicial validation.

5. Whether declaration of “only heirs” is sufficient

Your uncle’s wife and children stating that they are the only legal heirs is helpful, but again:

  • It is not conclusive proof in law
  • Courts require:

    • Genealogical details
    • Sometimes public notice
    • Opportunity for objections

In LoA proceedings, this is precisely what happens—
the court formally records that no other heirs exist or object.

So, affidavits are supportive, but not a substitute for judicial determination.

6. Is there any realistic way to avoid LoA?

Candidly speaking, in your exact situation:

  • For private sale (without bank loan) → You may manage with:

    • Affidavits
    • Indemnity bond
    • Chain documents

  • For bank-financed transaction
    Avoiding LoA is extremely difficult, unless you find a bank willing to take a commercial call (which is rare)

7. Practical and strategic advice

Given that:

  • Property value is likely substantial
  • A buyer has already approached a bank
  • The bank has clearly flagged LoA

The most efficient path is:

  • Proceed with Letters of Administration in Lucknow court

These matters, if uncontested, typically take:

  • 6 to 12 months

Once LoA is granted:

  • Your title becomes legally unimpeachable
  • The bank will release the loan without hesitation
  • Future disputes are effectively neutralised

In conclusion

  • Your foreign Will is valid in execution, but not sufficient alone for title transfer to satisfy banks
  • Affidavits and PoA from heirs are supportive but not conclusive
  • You can obtain LoA directly in India without US probate
  • From a practical standpoint, LoA is the cleanest and most secure solution, especially for a bank-backed sale

Indu Verma
Advocate, Chandigarh
280 Answers
10 Consultations

Upon consideration of the facts presented, it is advised that while the Will executed by your late uncle in the United States—being duly notarized, witnessed, and apostilled—is generally recognized as valid in India under the provisions of the Indian Succession Act, 1925, such validity does not by itself dispense with procedural requirements that may be insisted upon by financial institutions for the purpose of establishing clear and marketable title.

In the present case, since the Will does not appoint an executor, the insistence by the bank on obtaining Letters of Administration (LoA) is in line with standard banking practice to mitigate legal risk, particularly in transactions involving foreign Wills and immovable property in India. Although, under applicable law, obtaining probate or LoA is not mandatorily required in all cases in the State of Uttar Pradesh, banks commonly require the same as an added safeguard.

While it is legally permissible to attempt substitution of LoA by furnishing affidavits, declarations, and/or powers of attorney from the legal heirs (i.e., the wife and sons of the deceased) confirming their status as the only heirs, acknowledging the Will, and waiving any future claims, such documentation may not be considered sufficient by the bank for loan disbursement purposes. Mutation entries and the registered gift deed, though supportive, do not conclusively establish title in the absence of court-backed validation of the Will.

Accordingly, in the event that the bank does not relax its requirement, it is advisable to proceed with obtaining Letters of Administration in India. Notably, it is not necessary to first obtain probate of the Will in the United States; an application for LoA may be directly filed before the competent court in India in respect of the immovable property situated herein.

Pranay Mehta
Advocate, Noida
19 Answers

A Will executed outside India is generally valid in India if it is made according to the law of the country where it was executed or where the deceased was domiciled. Under the Indian Succession Act, 1925, your uncle’s Will, which was executed in the United States, signed before witnesses and duly apostilled, can be treated as a valid testamentary document in India. However, there is a difference between the validity of the Will and the enforceability of title based on it. Even if the Will is valid, banks and revenue authorities often require court‑confirmed administration (such as probate or Letters of Administration) before accepting it as sufficient proof of title for property transactions.

In your case, since the property is located in Lucknow, the statutory requirement of probate or Letters of Administration does not strictly apply, because such a requirement is mainly confined to the “Presidency‑town” jurisdictions of Mumbai, Chennai, and Kolkata. Therefore, as a matter of law, your father’s title, based on the Will and the subsequent registered gift deed, is valid and enforceable. However, banks usually follow internal risk‑management policies and prefer to have Letters of Administration to minimise the risk of future disputes or title challenges. This is why the bank is insisting on Letters of Administration, even though it may not be legally compulsory under the Indian Succession Act.

You may attempt to avoid obtaining Letters of Administration by submitting supporting documents, such as affidavits from your uncle’s wife and his two sons, stating that they are the only legal heirs, that they accept the Will, and that they accept the gift deed in favour of your father. However, in practice, affidavits alone are usually not considered sufficient by banks as conclusive proof of title. A stronger approach would be to obtain a registered release deed from the wife and both sons, expressly relinquishing all rights, title, and interest in the property, and to support it with an indemnity bond. This combination of documents provides stronger legal protection and may increase the chances of convincing the bank to proceed without Letters of Administration.

If, despite these documents, the bank still withholds sanction, the safest and most practical course is to obtain Letters of Administration in India. You do not need to get probate of the Will in the USA first. You can directly apply for Letters of Administration in India before the competent District Court at Lucknow, under the provisions of the Indian Succession Act, 1925. Since no executor is named in the Will, the appropriate procedure is Letters of Administration and not probate.

To prove that your uncle was survived only by his wife and two sons, an uncorroborated affidavit is generally not treated as strong evidence. It is advisable to support the affidavits with additional documents such as the death certificate of your uncle, passport or citizenship documents, and an affidavit setting out the family tree. Where possible, you may also obtain a legal heir certificate from the competent revenue authority. The most effective way to minimise the risk of future disputes is to combine these documents with a registered release deed executed by all the known heirs.

In your case, a registered gift deed has already been executed by your uncle’s wife in favour of your father, and the mutation in the records of the Lucknow Development Authority has been completed in your father’s name based on that deed. This significantly strengthens your father’s title in law. The bank’s main concern is not the validity of the gift deed itself, but whether your uncle’s wife had clear and marketable title to transfer the property, and whether such title is free from any future challenge, which is why it is seeking Letters of Administration as additional security.

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
4143 Answers
114 Consultations

Sir/Madam,

it is suggested that you perusade the bank that this will has been executed according to the laws of the land since it satisfies all the conditions of the WILL in India as well. Thus, it must be considered a legal document in India. Further, ask the bank to give the subsittue of the LoA. Also, wehn the registered Gift deed is already executed and mutation done, then no need of further dilemma. To get the LoA on the Will, get the same done in USA by India consulate attested. 

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
7215 Answers
16 Consultations

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer