• My uncle who is a Catholic priests not married and and having no issues wants to gift part of his undevided shares of property

My uncle who is a Catholic priest with no issues
Wants to give as gift deed to me. The property in question is partly orchard, and farm with a ancestors house. 
I am oci card holder. 
Can he offer as gift deed?
Asked 2 months ago in Family Law
Religion: Christian

10 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

your uncle can gift you the ancestral house (residential) via a registered Gift Deed.

 

2)OCI cardholders are not permitted to acquire agricultural land, plantation property, or farmhouses in India by way of gift.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100417 Answers
8212 Consultations

 

Your uncle can gift his share of ancestral house to you 

 

however farm land cannot be gifted to you as you are OCI 

 

3) you cannot receive agricultural land as a gift, you are allowed to inherit it after the lifetime of the owner

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
100417 Answers
8212 Consultations

1. Since it's farm land, your uncle can't gift such property to you, being OCI card holder, through gift deed.

2. Nevertheless, your uncle may execute a valid WILL,  in your favour for his farm land, so that you can inherit the same, after your uncle's death.

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
5663 Answers
339 Consultations

Your uncle (a Catholic priest) can legally gift the property to you, but there are a few important legal conditions you must satisfy as an OCI card holder.

A priest can own and transfer property in his personal capacity, unless:

The property belongs to the Church/Diocese (institutional ownership), or

There are religious vows or internal restrictions 

So first confirm that if the property is in his personal name?, if yes then he can gift it..

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90622 Answers
2523 Consultations

If the property is self-acquired by your uncle, then he has full freedom to give it to anyone (including you) his share in ancestral/joint property, he can gift only his undivided share, being your father’s younger brother, you are a legal relative, but that does not restrict his freedom. He can choose only you, even if others exist.
Your uncle can transfer the property by executing a registered Will in your favour. You as an OCI can inherit even agricultural land. It
Avoids FEMA restriction on gifts, it reduces immediate disputes. Your uncle keeps control during lifetime. The Will must include a
Medical fitness certificate,Video recording (very important at age 94),Independent witnesses.
To conclude, your uncle can give his share to you, but you (OCI) cannot receive agricultural land as a gift. You can receive it through a Will. In the given family situation and his age, a Will is safer than a gift.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
90622 Answers
2523 Consultations

Yes, your uncle can legally gift his undivided share in the ancestral/orchard/farm property to you (age of 94, no bar if he is sound in mental health), even though he is a Catholic priest and unmarried. Under Indian law, a priest does not lose his civil property rights merely due to religious vocation. As a Christian, succession and property matters are generally governed by the Indian Succession Act, 1925 (for inheritance), while inter vivos transfers like gifts are governed by the Transfer of Property Act, 1882. Section 122 of this Act permits any competent person to transfer property voluntarily without consideration, provided the donor is of sound mind, and the transfer is accepted by the donee.

 

However, since the property is described as undivided ancestral property, an important legal issue arises. Your uncle can only gift his specific undivided share, not any defined or demarcated portion of the land, unless a prior partition has taken place. The gift will effectively transfer his share in the joint property, and you will step into his shoes as a co-owner along with other co-sharers. The consent of other family members is not strictly required for gifting his share, but disputes may arise if boundaries or possession are unclear.

 

Your status as an OCI (Overseas Citizen of India) is also relevant. Under FEMA regulations (notably the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 and RBI guidelines), an OCI is allowed to acquire immovable property in India by way of gift, but only from a relative as defined under Indian law. An uncle typically qualifies as a relative in this context, so receiving property by gift is permissible. However, there is a critical restriction: agricultural land, plantation property, and farmhouses cannot be acquired by an OCI by way of purchase or gift. Since your property includes orchard or farm land, this becomes a potential legal hurdle and must be carefully evaluated. But if the orchard is part of the house compound, there may be no issue, as it will be treated as residential property. 

 

However, if the property includes agricultural/orchard land outside the house compound and is independent from the residential area, you may not be legally permitted to receive that portion as a gift in your OCI capacity; however, you may get it by inheritance alongside other legal heirs. 

 

One practical approach sometimes adopted is to first partition the property, clearly segregating residential (non-agricultural) portions (like the ancestral house), which may then be gifted legally. Alternatively, you may need to explore whether you qualify as a “resident” under FEMA at the time of transfer or consider other compliant structures. This is a highly fact-specific area and requires caution.

 

The gift must be executed through a registered Gift Deed before the jurisdictional Sub-Registrar in Goa, with proper stamp duty and acceptance by you. It is advisable to confirm FEMA compliance before proceeding, as Goa also has certain unique land and succession practices influenced by Portuguese civil law traditions.

Anoop Prakash Awasthi
Advocate, New Delhi
58 Answers

No, not by gift deed in the present form. As an OCI card holder, you cannot receive agricultural land / orchard / farm land / farmhouse in India by gift. An OCI can generally take only non-agricultural residential/commercial property by gift, and agricultural property can typically come only by inheritance.

So, if your uncle’s share includes orchard/farm land, gifting that share to you will not be valid under FEMA rules, even if he is otherwise free to gift his own share. The fact that he is a priest or has no children does not change this FEMA restriction.

Please first get the property papers checked by a Goa property lawyer to see whether the residential house portion can be separately identified and whether his title in the undivided share is clear before doing any deed.

Saurabh Agrawal
Advocate, Greater Noida
102 Answers

Dear Sir,

We have considered your query and the facts shared by you.

Your uncle, being a co-owner of the property, is legally entitled to transfer his undivided share in the property by way of a gift deed, provided he is acting out of his free will and is of sound mental condition at the time of execution. His advanced age does not bar such a transfer, but it is advisable to have adequate medical certification to establish his mental fitness and to avoid any future challenge.

Since the property is undivided and comprises orchard, farm land and a residential house, your uncle can only gift his undivided share and not a specific demarcated portion. Upon such transfer, you would step into his position as a co-owner, and any exclusive rights over a defined portion would require a partition at a later stage.

A significant aspect in your case is your status as an OCI card holder. Under applicable FEMA regulations, an OCI is permitted to acquire immovable property in India by way of gift from a relative. However, there is a restriction in respect of agricultural land, plantation property and farmhouses. As the property in question includes orchard and farm land, the proposed gift may face legal restrictions to that extent. This aspect requires careful examination of the nature and classification of the property before proceeding.

As regards the family background, the children of your deceased sister or other relatives do not have any enforceable right over your uncle’s share during his lifetime. However, they may attempt to challenge the transaction subsequently on limited grounds such as undue influence, lack of capacity or coercion. Therefore, it is important that the transaction is properly documented and executed with safeguards.

For a valid transfer, a duly drafted gift deed will be required to be executed and registered before the jurisdictional Sub-Registrar in Goa, along with payment of applicable stamp duty. It is advisable to clearly record that the gift is being made voluntarily, and to support the same with medical certification and, if possible, independent witnesses.

In view of the above, while your uncle can legally gift his undivided share, the issue relating to agricultural land and your OCI status must be carefully addressed before proceeding. In certain situations, an alternative mode such as a Will may be more appropriate.

Please feel free to reach out should you require assistance in structuring the transaction or drafting the necessary documentation.

Yuganshu Sharma
Advocate, Delhi
1362 Answers
5 Consultations

He can execute registered gift deed and do the needful 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
34971 Answers
255 Consultations

First, let us address your uncle’s ability to gift property as a Catholic priest. Being a Catholic priest does not strip him of his personal property rights. Even though he has taken a vow of celibacy and lives under certain religious obligations, under Indian law, including the Indian Succession Act, 1925, he is fully competent to dispose of his private property through a gift or will, subject to civil formalities. There is no legal restriction on a Catholic priest gifting property to his relatives, including nephews, as long as the transaction is voluntary and executed correctly.

Second, regarding the type of property: the property you describe—an orchard, farm, and ancestral house—is immovable property. For a gift of immovable property in India, the Gift Deed must be executed on stamp paper, registered under the Registration Act, 1908, and delivered to the recipient. The deed must clearly identify the property, state the donor’s ownership, and declare that it is an absolute and irrevocable gift to the donee.

Third, your status as an OCI card holder (Overseas Citizen of India) is important. OCIs can receive immovable property in India as a gift from relatives. There is no legal impediment in this regard, and your foreign residency does not prevent you from receiving such a gift, although registration of the deed will need your personal appearance or authorized power of attorney in India.

Fourth, let’s consider the succession and family context. You mention that:

  • Your uncle is 94, unmarried, without children.
  • The property is undeveloped ancestral shares, and your uncle wants to give part of his share to you.
  • The family tree includes siblings and nephews/nieces.

Under Indian Succession law for Christians, property is divided according to the Indian Succession Act, 1925. If the property is ancestral, your uncle’s share is his absolute ownership, so he can gift that share freely. A gift to you would reduce your uncle’s portion, and after his passing, only the remaining share (if any) would devolve according to law. Importantly, his gift does not require the consent of other heirs, though they may raise disputes later if they claim undue influence or lack of capacity. To prevent disputes, the gift deed should be properly drafted, registered, and notarized, with witnesses present.

Practical considerations:

  • Ensure the gift deed mentions exact details of the property, including survey numbers, boundaries, orchard/farm specifics, and the ancestral house.
  • The deed should clearly state that the gift is made voluntarily, without coercion, and is absolute.
  • Given your uncle’s age (94), it is prudent to have a medical certificate confirming his mental capacity, which can help prevent future legal challenges.
  • Since other relatives, including children of deceased siblings, may feel entitled to a share, anticipate potential disputes. Once the gift deed is registered, it becomes strong evidence of transfer, but disgruntled relatives may still file suits challenging undue influence, so care in drafting is essential.

In conclusion:

  • Yes, your uncle can legally gift part of his share of the property to you, despite being a Catholic priest.
  • You, as an OCI, can receive the gift, and registration of the gift deed is required for validity.
  • Properly drafted documentation, registration, and witnesses will significantly reduce the risk of legal challenges.
  • Given the family dynamics, careful planning and possibly legal counsel to draft the gift deed to anticipate potential disputes is highly recommended.

Indu Verma
Advocate, Chandigarh
280 Answers
10 Consultations

Dear client

Your uncle may legally give you his portion of a property through a gift, provided there are certain conditions fulfilled. If you are a Christian, you are bound by the Indian Succession Act, 1925; thus, a person can give away property during their lifetime before getting married and/or if they are a priest. Since this will involve an undivided ancestral property, your uncle can only give a specific defined share of the property—that is, he cannot give you the entire property itself. The gift must be made through a gift deed that is registered in accordance with the Transfer of Property Act, 1882; must be executed voluntarily without any coercion.

As an OCI card holder, you will not be restricted from receiving immovable property in India, as there are no restrictions against an OCI card holder receiving gifts of immovable property from family or members of your family. However, gifting agricultural land, plantation property and farmhouses is prohibited under the Foreign Exchange Management Regulations (FEMA). In this case, the property consists of orchard land and farm land, so you will likely require permission from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to complete the transaction.

There may also be other legal heirs that have rights in the ancestral property (i.e. the children of your deceased siblings), so it is important to know exactly how much of the property your uncle has.

It may be a good idea to complete a partition deed prior to completing your uncle's gift deed to ensure you do not have any issues in the future.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
11257 Answers
126 Consultations

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer