• Termination from job

Sir i joined icici bank in clerk post in dec4 2013
But due to dispute with my deputy branch manger and extreme sales pressure
I wanted to resign my job but they didn't accept my resignation
So after working for few days i stopped going office
After that they sent me a letter to my home adress that i am terminted from the bank
Now after 2 year i am selected in sbi 
I am feared that icici bnk terminated me from job
So is there any harm to my sbi carrer
I still havn't joined sbi about go join in january.
Kindly reply as soon as possible its about my future
Asked in Labour from Patna, Bihar
1) it will not harm your career in SBI 


2) yiu must disclose fact about your earlier employment wth icici 

3) don't suppress any material facts 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A. Did you sent your resignation letter by way of Register Post or e-mail? if you had submitted your resignation by e mail itself that would not be treated as termination as per the available proof. In case, if you don't have any proof to establish your case that would be treated as you have been terminated as per the current circumstances.

B. You don't worry about your future in SBI. However, you will get little trouble if your current organization selected subject to submission of previous company relieving letter and resignation letter. And if they had contacted with previous company HR department for conduct enquiry then only it will affect your current offer. 

C. However, notwithstaning anything happened that you can highlight all real material facts with respect to previous company and join the same if the current company had involved aforesaid activities.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You just cannot stop going to your office like this. The resignation has to be tendered and accepted only in accordance with the rules governing the employment. If there is a notice period it has to be served or salary equivalent thereto has to be paid. There is every likelihood that either you may have been terminated, or your resignation may have been kept pending, in which event SBI can fire you for concealment of facts. Find out the status of your resignation to ICICI.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0