• After lodging FIR, what is the procedure for mutual settlement

One of the neighbour borrowed Rs. 2 lakh from me with agreement to return within six months.
He could not return the money even after two years despite of request many times. Then we came to mutual agreement that he will return the money within next six months in equal instalment. However,
he returned only 70 thousand within six months and then denied to pay the rest amount. The I registered the complain (FIR) in PS and police started to enquire after giving me FIR number. Then my borrower neighbour came to me for mutual settlement and I agreed. He paid me the rest amount and I informed in writing to PS that I have got the money after our mutual discussion and now I have no complain against him.

What are the step to follow for withdrawing the FIR.
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Kharagpur, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
If charge sheet is already submitted then the police can not close the case. I am not sure the sections applied in your case. If the sections are compoundable then from court you can end the case.'Otherwise you have to close the case by quashing from high court.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5223 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, after the investigation is completed ask the police to file a "B" report to the court.

2. Strictly speaking the police can't register the FIR because it is a matter in Civil Nature.

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
You have to apply to the court to allow compounding as the matter has been settled out of court. Your lawyer will be able to do the needful. It should not take more than one hearing.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you have to inform the local police station that you have reached an out of court settlement with he accused and full payment has been received and you do not want to proceed with the complaint . police can close the case 

2) if the case is compoundable then only settlement can be arrived at outside court 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The steps to follow has been stated by you yourself.
Yes you can give a request to the concerned police station stating that due to compromise settlement, you do not want to press your complaint and hence, it may be treated as closed or withdrawn. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You shall have to inform the police in writing that you have now got back the said loan amount from the Borrower,

2. Police I.O. will now mention the same in his investigation report about your getting back the loaned amount,

3. The matter will now be closed by the Magistrate if it reaches the Court. 
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12118 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) An offence of Section 420 is compoundable but with permission of the court 

2) it is better that the parties  file the   settlement  that  has been arrived at between the parties 

3) the borrower should take the initiative regarding settlement arrived at 

4) court will compound the offence under section 420 and 406 

5) you will not be punished by court 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Offences are non non-compoundable in nature and can only be quashed on consent form high court.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5223 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Yes it is compoundable. An out of court settlement and then the same may be informed to the court. The complainant i.e you has to set in motion the process to withdraw the case. No receipt is required to be obtained from PS. There is no punishment/harassment waiting for you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Both the sections are compoundable by the owner of the property and the person cheated, with the permission of the Court,

2. & 3. The Court can be approached to permit compounding the case stating that the property has been or will be returned within a particular period of time,

The Borrower should take initiative and get you filing the application for taking permission for compounding the case since otherwise he will be charged/tried by the Court for the FIR/complaint  filed by you.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12118 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) It is not compoundable.

2. Compromise is always out of court settlement only.

3. Not necessary, it is between the parties.


1. The borrower should take initiative to close the case, you may cooperate with him

2. Just forget it, the problem is for the borrower.

3.  Not necessary.

Nothing, court will not proceed with the case, the procedure to be followed by court shall be by making you hostile witness and close the case.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12118 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5223 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0