• Regarding relieving letter and new job

Sir, 
i have appered for 2 govt job one in mp govt and one is central psu in july.
at that time i had no job so i current employment i had written nothing.
I have joined mp govt job which is on contract for 3 years and then regular job. but after 12 days i went on medical leave for next 20 days. i got joining of the other psu in that time. due to not sure of clearing medical test i have not resigned from the previous mp govt job. on the day of clearing medical test and joining i have resigned from my previous job by mail and by post which is accepted. they will issue relieving letter of 23 nov and my joining date of new psu is also 23 nov. i have not declayered any this abaout this job in the attestaton form as i had not any relieving letter.


sir is there be any problem for me.

how will they get to know about my previous job as i will not claim anythng in my previous job  and previous employer have also accepted my resignation.
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
You have nothing to worry You have adopted the correct approach anyway.
Moreover since you gave not disclosed the earlier job till now, there is no point of disclosing it anymore now.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5226 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you should never suppress any material facts . you ought to have disclosed fact that you are currently employed with MP PSU before joining central PSU 

2) in case central PSU comes to know said information later it may take disciplinary action against you by dismissing you from service as you have suppressed material information 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
 in A.P. Public Service Commission v. Koneti Venkateswarulu and Ors. 2005 SCC (L&S) 924 on refusal of appointment and cancellation on suppression of material information, following are the observations made by the Apex Court:

5. The learned Counsel for the appellant drew our attention to the photocopy of the application dated 24.7.1999 from which it is clearly seen that as against Column No. 11 the First Respondent has given no information whatsoever, leaving the column blank by drawing lines. He had put his signature and made declaration in the application which is earlier reproduced. The First Respondent also filled up Annexure III and made a declaration therein as reproduced earlier. Learned Counsel for the appellant commission relied on the judgment of this Court in Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Ors. v. Ram Ratan Yadav and contended that when information with regard to the antecedents of a candidate is called for, it is intended to verify and cross-check the information so that the suitability of the candidate for employment could be judged. If the candidate indulges in suppresso veri and suggestio falsi, he proves himself unfit to be employed, all the more so, if he is to be employed in public employment. If the information as to the full particulars of employment was available with the commission, the commission could have checked the antecedents of the First Respondent with his employer and ascertained the suitability of the First Respondent for employment. In any event, it had been made clear to the candidates, both in the advertisement calling for applications as well as in the body of the application itself that furnishing of false information or its suppression was liable to result in cancellation of the candidature. The First Respondent, therefore, did not deserve any consideration and the High Court erred in interfering with the order of the Tribunal.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. In your resignation letter you should have put retrospective date as your resignation date,

2. However, in the relieving letter dated 23.11.2015 has the Company mentioned the date of relieving you as 23.11.2015?

3. If yes, then you are in double employment for only one day being 23.112015,

4. it will be prudent on your part not to stir this issue any further.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hello,
1) As such you have not concealed anything at the time of your application for the job.As long as the department in MP govt. has accepted your resignation and is providing you with the relieving letter you need not have a concern.

2) You do not need to  produce the relieving letter when you are joining the new PSU.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Since you had applied for both the jobs at the time when you were absolutely unemployed, there is nothing to worry about it.  You have not done any crime by not informing about the previous job to the new employer nor any crime with the previous employer by not disclosing your new appointment.
Just Join the new employment and be relaxed.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You will be relieved on the date of joining the PSU. So you will not be in employment as on the date of joining the PSU. There is no violation of rules by you. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
516 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0