• Case transfer from supreme court to high court (7217/2013)

Respected sir, Supreme court given judgement on 16/10/2015 for succession act 2005 our case no. 7217/2013 they referred case to high court till this date  no status shown in dharwad high court. whether it will get new no. secondly in our case we have ancestral and father property we have rights in fathers property whether the high court sort list by ancesteral property and father property or go into details please give us suggestion. recently as per supreme court record they already delivered case to high court, We want current status of dharwad high court if not found on net where we will get exact information. We thought Our advocate is not supporting in this matter and making delay to get information.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from pune, Maharashtra
1) necessary to peruse order passed by SC to advise 

2) HC will wait for certified copy of order from SC 

3) ask your lawyer to follow up with registry in HC 

4) if your not lawyer is not cooperating engage another lawyer 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26107 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, go to the Karnataka High Court website and  go for case status so you will get the information or if you able to know the RFA No then it is easy to find out the status of the case.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4185 Answers
149 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1) high court will go into the details as to which property is ancestral and which is self acquired as according to you 80 per cent of properties are owned by father . Share will only be in ancestral properties

2) disposal of case depends upon pendency of cases in HC 

3)we do not know any lawyers in Dharwad .visit HC premises and make inquires and then take a call 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26107 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The old no will continue.  If the case has been remanded by the Supreme Court to High Court the HC will dispose the case in accordance with the directions of the SC. Your lawyer should be able to ascertain the current status of the case in the HC. You are free to change your advocate if he is not helping you.



Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19151 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
hey referred case to high court till this date  no status shown in dharwad high court. whether it will get new no. 
You can verify the same from the office of the high court Dharwad about this.  The high court will send notices to you about this. Yes, new number will be allotted.



secondly in our case we have ancestral and father property we have rights in fathers property whether the high court sort list by ancestral property and father property or go into details please give us suggestion
If the property is confirmed to e ancestral in nature and the court is satisfied about the said status, then as per Hindu succession act, the sons and daughters of your father shall be entitled to a share out of your father's share in the said ancestral property. If your property is living then the court may not club his property with ancestral properties for allotting shares to his children.  He property shall remain with him itself till his life time. 




We want current status of dharwad high court if not found on net where we will get exact information. We thought Our advocate is not supporting in this matter and making delay to get information.
If your advocate is not helping or cooperating properly, you may think of changing yor advocate instead of losing your case with a reluctant or lethargic advocate.
You can visit the office of the high court Dharwad, make enquiry with the staff working there and get the details and status of the  case.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16493 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Supreme Court given result 7217/2013 on 16/10/21015. it will get on net. We want how it works in high court. we case is tied for ancesteral properties result but in actual listed 80% properties in our case is own by father. and in case sc given direction to high court for further order. previous result of high court was from our side we get 1/7 share in all properties. How it works in high court whether the high court go into details or just sort out list ancestral and father and how much time will high court take to given decision approximately.
please suggestion us best dharwad high court advocate in this regard
The suggestions and opinions you seek here is on the judgment passed by Supreme court.  Without knowing the contents of the referred judgment that was delivered it cannot be possible to give any opinion. So when you revert, you may give the gist of the decision made by the supreme court to enable the lawyers here to give their opinion to your query.
For a lawyer at Dharwad, you may look for one yourself by visiting the high court bar association or by making discreet enquiry from the local. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16493 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16493 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26107 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19151 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3721 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0