• Blackmailing

I had an affair with my housemaid for 8 years and thus gave her financial aid for rs 200000 without any written document .Now she's threatening me to complain if I asked her for money to return back.She has not yet filed the complain.But if I lodge an FIR before she does about an affair and blackmailing is there any possibility of getting back my money.The affair was from both sides. Kindly note that I am a government employee .
                  Thanking you
DHANSAY RAM NAGESIA 29 NANESH VIHAR MANDSAUR MADHYA PRADESH INDIA
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from MANDSAUR, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Christian
It is really surprising to know that after enjoying your life with your maid for 8 long years you are asking for your money.
This is price you paid for enjoyment.
Forget the money. If the maid lodges complaint of rape as you made false promise of marriage your life both personally and professionally ruined.
Move away from your current location and forget this chapter. Rs.2 lakh is the price you have to pay for your indiscretion.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
You committed adultery u/s497 IPC. So if her husband lodges such complaint then you will be criminally prosecuted though the lady will face nothing.
So escape from this place if you want to keep your prestige and job intact.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Hi, it is better you forget your money, if you lodge a police complaint then she will lodge a another police complaint in counter blast and she may file a complaint for Rape and other sexual harassment and then you are in trouble.

2. It will effect your career also so don't lodge a police complaint.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. You have no receipt to prove that she had taken the said amount from you for which it will be very difficult for you to establish your claim,

2. If you lodge a FIR in this respect, it will not be ordinarily accepted without document since it is very unusual to give so much of amount on loan to a maid,

3. She will get a chance to wash the dirty linen publicly,

4. Avoid this matter to come to public at any cost.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. If she can establish that you, being a married man, had an affair with your maid who is a married woman whom you need that she was a married woman, then you will be in deep trouble,

2. Ap ka pas lathi nehi hai lekin sap najdikme hai,

3. Hush up the matter at all cost.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you had sex with her consent for 8 years 

2) you have not mentioned how was Rs 2 lakhs advanced to the maid ? 

3) was it by cash or cheque ? 

4) when was the money given? 

5) if money was advanced by cash and you have no documentary evidence it would be difficult to prove it was a loan 

6) further if 3 years have passed your claim would be barred by limitation 

7) don't file any FIR without consulting a lawyer 


Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) maid cannot marry you as she is already married 

2) second marriage during subsistence of earlier marriage is illegal 

3) her husband can file case of bigamy against you if you marry her 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is better that you forget her and let go the money which you gave to her lest you end up spending much more on the legal process to recover the money lent to her in respect of which you have no documentary evidence to prove the lending of amount. What will you lodge a FIR for? Unless you have specific evidence of her intimidating you it will not be possible for you to stand on your feet in the court. There is every likelihood that she may hit back by filing a complaint for rape against you which will be difficult for you to defend in the court. Agar saanp marney ke liye jaaoge to lathee to tootegi hi chahey saanp marey yaan na marey.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you have evidence for having lent the money you can very well issue a legal demand notice to her.  She may get provoked and would file a criminal complaint with the police for harassing her but you can state that to evade repayment she is giving a false complaint.  Dont admit your extra marital affairs with her, it may draw adverse effect due to which you may not be able to recover your money at all. 
Before giving her a legal notice, approaching the police may become fatal to your own case.  
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14158 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23380 Answers
1227 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18246 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2786 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0