• Msme proceedigns

Hello, I am looking for the best lawyer to file recovery suit against my client who has not paid a huge outstanding since last 3 years. I want to use the MSME powers and a lawyer who can make the case watertight and help in recovery. What are the recommendations for this please, let. me know

thank you
Viki
Asked 21 days ago in Business Law

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

It is necessary to peruse the papers to advice 

 

2) first legal notice has to be issued for recovery of dues 

 

3) if 3 years have passed  and there is no acknowledgement of liability your claim would be barred by limitation 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94700 Answers
7528 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

You can contact any lawyer on this website 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
94700 Answers
7528 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This question is rather bizarre. It's not even a question. It looks like a command! 

It sort of asks the lawyers as to who among them is the 'best'

And you have been waiting since 3 years and want the advocate to file a case for you 'urgently'!

And you expect the advocate to call you at your whatsapp number also! This is like a patient expecting a doctor to call him and treat him 

Sir, first please learn how to address a professional,  specially an advocate

It is unprofessional for any advocate to call a prospective client. It's like solicitation. 

It's you who needs legal help. So understand that it is you who has to call the advocate after taking an appointment and pay his consultation fee.

Admin: kindly don't allow such queries. Advocates are to be treated with respect. Such questions undermines the profession and its members. No question that requires the advocate to call the person ought to be allowed and even tolerated. 

 

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
7510 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- You can contact any lawyer of this website for Mumbai , as my practice area is Delhi 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
13211 Answers
198 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Such cases are to be filed before the MSME Council where engagement of advocate is not mandatory .

In other words the litigant itself can handle such cases. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22817 Answers
488 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

MSME case files online. 3 years due, limitation issue will come.

 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
22632 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

There is nothing wrong in looking for a best lawyer or a lawyer of your choice, but it becomes your duty to look for one either from this website or from outside, you cannot expect any lawyer to do this job for you. 

Please note that if the amount to be recovered is outstanding for more than three years and the debtor has not acknowledged the loan amount within these three years period, the loan would be considered as barred by limitation.

Hence you may contact any lawyer in the local and initiate actions for recovery expeditiously

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84896 Answers
2192 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is a public forum, you cannot induce any lawyer this way, it will be treated as solicitation, which is violation of the advocates act, hence instead of calling any lawyer through such medias, you can safely approach a lawyer by yourself and entrust the case. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
84896 Answers
2192 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You ca contact me for the same .

Sir,
If you need any further assistance for the same.You can approach me through Kaanoon or LinkedIn.

https://www.linkedin.com/mwlite/in/prashanth-nayak-5477b138

You can ping me on 09 yu 769 fg 490 ghj 911

 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
31935 Answers
179 Consultations

4.1 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer