• Unauthorised receipt of application form for MBBS entrance 2014

My son applied for the  MBBS 2014 admission at Banaras Hindu University (BHU). The BHU did not conduct an entrance exam for MBBS itself  this year. Admission to the Banaras Hindu University MBBS course for the academic session 2014  will be based on merit and valid AIPMT 2014 score and rank. The last date for submitting the offline and online application was 30/04/2014. Later they announced  to extent the last date for submitting exam to 15/05/2014. The applicants took the AIPMTexam on 04/05/2014. Thus  the last date for the submission of application was after the AIPMT Test. I would like to challenge the decision of university to extent the last date beyond the actual exam date.

Your kind and expert opinion is solicited.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Kollam, Kerala
1) in the event you desire to challenge the decision of university to extend the last date of submission of application forms to 15/5/2014 you will have to file writ petition in HC 

2) contact a local lawyer . application forms submission date cannot be later than the date of conducting of test of the applicants
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25940 Answers
1413 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It appears from your case that :

1)  The admission to the Banaras Hindu University MBBS course for the academic session 2014  will be based on merit AND valid AIPMT 2014 score and rank.

2) The last date for submitting the offline and online application was 30/04/2014.  AIPMT exam was not conducted on this date.

3) The APMTexam was held on 4-5-2014 as you said "the applicants took the AIPMTexam on 04/05/2014".

Now think:

Could the original last date (30-4-2014)  - before which the AIPMTexam was NOT held - have served the purpose of preparing a merit list based on both, AIPMTexam score and merit?  

Could they, without fixing the last date for submission of application to a date AFTER holding of AIPMT exam. have taken into consideration the valid AIPMT 2014 score alongwith merit on 30-4-2014 as the AIPMT exam was not held on that date?

Would not fixing of last date of submission date to 15-5-2014, facilitate them to include both, AIPMT exam score and also merit while preparing Merit List?

So, BHU seems to have taken a corrective step by extending the date. Your petition may not stand.  Think again before spending on litigation.
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
45 Answers
7 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
There is no point in challenging the decision of university to extend the last date beyond the actual exam date and the decision of the university is in order and valid and no hardship is caused to the candidates on account of the extension of last date.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Dear Client,You can challenge it in front of High Court for writ petition so in that case if you want to file then contact us i am practising here.
Anurag Bhatt
Advocate, Allahabad
83 Answers
1 Consultations
3.7 on 5.0
1. I find no illegality in the arrangement made by BHU,

2. BHU invites application but does not conduct the test and accepts the score of AIPMT '14 examination,

3. Even if some one gets the highest score in AIPMT'14, he will not get a chance to study at BHU, if he does not apply before the BHU,

4. Similarly, one will not get a chance to study at BHU if he applies for but deos not sit for and get acceptable score in the AIPMT'14 examination,

5. So, there is nothing wrong on the part of BHU, if they wish to accept application for studying there after the completition of the said AIPMT'14 examination.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There is nothing wrong in the decision of the university to extend the last date to 15/05/2014. When the admission to the university for MBBS course was based on merit in AIPMT 2014 exam, how could the university have prepared a merit list for the purpose of admission to MBBS course unless the last date of admission was extended to a date after the date of holding of AIPMT exam? The extension of date was inevitable.

2. Do not waste time and money an litigation. It will be futile.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16311 Answers
152 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25940 Answers
1413 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3709 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0