• Infrastructure charges by Delhi Jal board on group housing

We are living a housing society which is 3 story building of 102 flat of only 45 sqm built up area.  DJB levy Aprox. Rs 34000/each flat as infrastructure charge to sanction a bulk connection.This charge applicable only on flat (group housing) not on individual plot. Ie. House built on 200 sqm individual plot is free of this charges . This bulk charges is applicable on 4 or more story flat as per DJB resolution and than DJB circulated order they ignore term 4 story.
My first  question can DJB differentiate house owner in manner of group housing. individual plot ?
second question can DJB charge this infra structure charge on those plot where no infra structure done for specially those group housing?
.
Asked in Civil Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Hi, DJB authorized to collect the tax from group housing flats and it is policy matter you have to pay the tax.

2. You can file a Public Interest Litigation but i don't thing High Court will allow your petition.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

1) since your society is only of 3 floors you would not be liable to pay infrastructre charges as your building is only 3 floors . according to you as per resolution it is applicable only for buildings having 4 floors 

2)further according to you as per DJB resolution it is not applicable to individual plot 

3) you have to move HC to challenge the infrastructure charges levied on your plot 

4) jal board can differentiate between group housing and individual plot 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. File a W.P. against the said circular of the DJB for unequally treating you in comparison to others praying for a mandamus to withdraw the said circular,

2. It is a fit case to win.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Here you are he sufferers,

2. So, yiu can file W.P. and not PIL.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A distinction can be made by DJB if it is bases on an intelligible differentia. However, to charge infrastructure charge in respect of property which does not have infrastructure is illegal. This part of the circular can be challenged in Delhi High Court which can rule it as illegal.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0