• Under which section can I file application

Dear Sir, 
I want to represent my self as party in person in my civil case where i am a defendant. 
I want to know the exact section under which i can file the application to request the court to permit me to be Party in Person after relieving my Advocate.
I have received NOC from my Advocate. 
Thank you.
Asked in Civil Law from chennai, Tamil Nadu
1) your advocate has already issued you N0C

2) you can inform the court on 
Next date that you don't want to engage any 
advocate but shall be appearing in person 

3)court will grant you time to file your written statement 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28416 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I want to represent my self as party in person in my civil case where i am a defendant. 
I want to know the exact section under which i can file the application to request the court to permit me to be Party in Person after relieving my Advocate.
I have received NOC from my Advocate. 

You can move an application under Order III Rule 1 of CPC along with an affidavit stating reasons for appearing as party in person to your case. 
You can also state that you have terminated the services of the advocate you had engaged and have already obtained No objection from him.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should certainly mention the provision of law in the   I A    seeking permission to appear as a party in person in the case and the provisions to be mentioned is Under Order III Rule 1 and section 151 CPC.  
Hope you got it right. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Order V rule 2 

  (2) A defendant to whom a summons has been issued under sub-rule (1) may appear-

        (a) in person, or

        (b) by a pleader duly instructed and able to answer all material questions relating to the suit, or

        (c) by a pleader accompanied by some person able to answer all such questions.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28416 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, there is no provision under code of civil procedure for represent as party in person.

2. You just filed a memo stating that you will permit to conduct the case party in person.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

There is no specific section whereunder the application is to be filed. Since you have obtained NOC from your lawyer it should suffice. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28416 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3979 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0