• Harassment by in-laws

My inlaws have been harasing me since 2-3 months of marriage. I am working and have a 11 month old baby boy. Kindly consider following points:

- My mother in law sent two plumbers inside my rum post baby delivery when a maalishwali was doing her job. On telling my husband, he replied, tujhe chaunk pe toh khara ni kia na 2 log hi the galati se aa gaye hoenge. He later on repented that he used such words in anger. 
- My in laws have defaulted on credit card payment and i received calls from credit card companies for recovery. When one recovery agent visited our home, I was put to forefront to deal with him.
- My daughter in law has extra marital affair. She must have taken money from her boy friend. When he asked for return, I do not know how but he contacted me to recover his money .
- My in laws do not provide me any money for my n my baby's expenses.

I am residing at my parent's home since last 2 months +. I do not need a divorce but, just wish that if police men or any other government official can intervene and tell these people not to disturb me in future. What can I do please advice.
Asked 1 year ago in Family Law from New Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Sikh
1) you can file domestic violence case against your husband and in laws 

2) seek protection order against husband and in laws and also seek maintenance fir yourself and your child 

3) yiu can als seek alternative  accommodation from your husband 

4) you can also file 498A case against your husband and In laws for acts of cruelty 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lodge complaint with women grievance cell who would ask your husband to be present before them for mediation

In the meantime file case under pwdv act claiming maintenance for your self and the child.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5223 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Yes, lodge complaint with women grievance cell. Police will take necessary action.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5223 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you can lodge complaint with national commission of women against your husband and in laws 

2)The complaints are dealt with as below:-
Investigations by the police are expedited and monitored.
The matters are brought to the notice of various state authorities to facilitate action.
Family disputes are resolved or compromised through counseling

3) .For serious crimes, the Commission constitutes an Inquiry Committee which makes spot enquiries, examines witnesses, collects evidence and submits the report with recommendations. The implementation of the report is monitored by the NCW. The Commission has powers to summon the accused, witnesses and records to facilitate inquiry.

3)
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you dont need to leave your job or take many days off to file complaint before NCW or SCW 

2) you dont have to incur any expense in filing complaint 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, if you don't want go for divorce then file a complaint in womens police station so that they were help you in the above matter and ask your husband to not to interfere in your life.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
This is an absolute physical as well as mental abuse and constitute domestic violence. 
You can seek the help of protection officer in your district or can approach a judicial magistrate court with an application seeking protection, residential rights, maintenance and relief against the domestic violence leashed out against you by your parents in law and husband under the provisions of domestic violence act.  This will not pave way for divorce.
You can also file a separate maintenance case under section 125 cr.p.c. seeking maintenance for yourself and your child. In the same case you can seek interim maintenance too.
Since you are employed, you have to mention that you are employed but your income will not be sufficient enough to maintain your own expenses as well as that of the child.   If the situation turns against you, then you may withdraw maintenance application for you and seek only for your child which he is bound to oblige.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Is there any way out apart from filing a case. As it is time consuming and expensive. I cannot leave my job and cannot take many days off. I cannot even afford the money. I there any way by which police people or any organization teach them a lesson not to irritate me in future?

If it is a dowry related harassment or an act of cruelty with intention to cause you physical damages and criminal intimidation, you may lodge a complaint with the police for the criminal activities against you and initiate proper legal action so that they learn a lesson.
If you want to confine with domestic violence alone, and not able to meet the litigation expense, you can take the help of free legal aid through legal services authority available in all the courts. throughout India. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What you require is a protection order issued by the court against your husband and in-laws in domestic violence proceedings. If the protection order issued by the court is violated by your husband and/or in-laws they can be jailed.

2. You are not liable for the debts of your in-laws or husband. So you do not have to worry.

3. There is no alternative to filing the case. Legal battles require mental and financial preparedness. Police has no authority to intervene unless you lodge a complaint for dowry harassment.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14056 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23290 Answers
1219 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12117 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5223 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0