• B1 for newly constructed residential building

Hi,

I am constructing a residential building in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi (stilt + 4 floors). What is the meaning and importance of "B1" approval? At present the foundation has been laid.

Thanks,
JJ Singh
Asked in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
(B.1) LOCAL BODY APPROVALS 
(B1.1) Approval is required from the local authority and Local 
body under the provisions of Local Building Byelaws, Master plan and 
Local Body Acts. 

you cannot carry out any construction without the approval of muncipal corporation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

When you are armed with B1 local body approval there would be no problem for you to construct a residential building.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Unless B1 approval is done do not commit mistake of carrying out any constructions.
It may be declared illegal and demolition order may soon be released.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

''B1'' approval stands for approval from local bodies such as Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD). Do not carry out the construction without seeking B1 approval as construction carried out without prior B1 approval can be demolished at any time and the violators prosecuted. Shops sealed during sealing drive in Delhi and the fate of Campa Cola society in Mumbai are examples which can be looked to where constructions carried out without seeking approval from the corporation were ordered to be sealed/demolished.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Submit your construction plan for approval by MCD once it is approved and by issuing B1  only thereafter start construction to avoid demolition and other action by MCD.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. You are required to take approval for the said construction from the local body which is called B1 approval,

2. Constuction without the said approval will be onsidered as illegal.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18585 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28387 Answers
1541 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0