• Recruitment in BMB

Dear Sir/Madam,

 71 Scale II officers (I am one of them) were selected by the bank though a process of direct interviews(Result displayed on bank's website), out of which only 23 candidates have been appointed. For rest, bank says we don't have any vacancies. There was no criteria for selection, it was first come first serve basis. In june 2014, bank published recruitment ad for 120 scale 2 officers, called few candidates for interview and selected some out of them, again in 2nd phase called few and selected some out of them, and in 3rd phase called few, out of which selected 25(not on merit, just randomly) and for rest 47, no vacancies. Ideally it should have been, for available 120 posts, conduct interview for all and then select best out of them and not phase wise.         

All the candidates are extremely worried by the way bank responds. We have suffered both financial loss and mental harassment by this gesture of the highly reputed organisation. Even mails to officials and RTI has not worked for us.



Recently, bank has stated (unofficially) that expansion and recruitment of the bank has been put on hold by Ministry of Finance and hence they are helpless. 

I would like to bring to your notice that BMB was the project started by 
UPA Govt  in Nov 2013 for development of women and according to many, this is the only reason, the present NDA Govt and MoF doesn't want this bank to successfully run.

Consequently,we are the  ultimate sufferers of this political war. Half the year has gone, and we don't even have a hint , what will happen with us.

In this regards, please guide our next course of legal action through which we can question MoF and BMB for our recruitment.
Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1) it is necessary to peruse recruitment advertisement, results displayed on bank website etc to advice

2)if 71 candidates had been selected appointment letter ought to have been issued to the selected candidates .

3)if bank is not responding even to RTI applications candidates have to file writ petition in high court against BMB and ministry of finance as to why appointment letters have not been issued to selected candidates 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
First of all collect the information about the recruitment process adopted by bank for recruiting the scale - II officers and also the eligibility criteria for selection of the particular officers from among the applied candidates.
Collect the date for rejecting your candidature.
You may collect the above information through RTI Act, if you dont get response for the RTI act application, you may escalate your appeal to the highest information officer.  
After ascertaining the actual reasons for rejection of your candidature, you may initiate appropriate legal action including a writ against the bank if necessary seeking justice.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Bank has not rejected our candidature, but they said, we don't have vacancies to recruit you.
If they say that they do not have vacancies, what you can do about it?



My actual question is, when bank had initially published notification for 120 vacancies,how they called only few candidates in Phase I interview and selected few(58) out of them(who got apointment letters), again in phase II interview, some candidates were called, out of which few were selected and they received appointment letters too, only in phase III, when i was called for interview, 71 candidates were selected, but only 25 received appointment letters.
The requirement for bank may be only 25 candidates, rest of the  vacancies have been filled up during the earlier phases of recruitment, so this cannot be questioned.  They have selected 25 candidates out of the 71 candidates called for interview, there is nothing wrong in it.





why interviews were not conducted in one phase only for 120 vacancies and select best out of them.
It may be because of the convenience of the administration of the recruitment agencies.  This cannot be understood for any malpractice by the recruitment agency.  Neither you can question the authority on this aspect. 



One more fact is that , in the list of 71 candidates of phase 3, general candidates have received appointment letters and not a single SC/ST candidate has received.
Out of the 71 candidates the recruitment may have been for general candidates only and it was not intended to call candidates of reserved quota, may be reserved quota have been already filled or it was not meant to include in this phase. 



If aggrieved over the decision of the banking recruitment authority, you may file a writ seeking relief against the bank seeking relief or justice.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) Section 8(1)(d) in The Right To Information Act, 2005
(d) information including commercial confidence, trade secrets or intellectual property, the disclosure of which would harm the competitive position of a third party, unless the competent authority is satisfied that larger public interest warrants the disclosure of such information;

2) file appeal against order of PIO before appellate authority  as “larger public interest warrants the disclosure of such information”. 

3) The  right to information was held to be a cherished right intended to be a formidable tool in the hands of responsible citizens to fight corruption and to  bring in transparency and accountability. 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have to file a writ petition before the Hon'ble High Court of Mumbai challenging the way in which they conduct the recruitment process and later hold the recruitment process.

2, Though they can dismiss the RTI query but you can file appeal before the appellate authority for the information so that you will get the information. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4105 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
1. The selection procedure adopted by the bank leaves a lot to be desired, but the courts can intervene only if there is an illegality in the procedure. The bank can invite applications and then make the selection in a phased manner. There is nothing illegal in adopting a phase wise selection process. 

2. However, those candidates who were selected by the bank, have to be issued the letters of appointment. The legal remedy is available to only the selected candidates. That no SC/ST candidate has received the appointment letter is legally immaterial. The selected candidates who have not been issued the appointment letters should file a lawsuit against the bank to seek their appointment letters. 

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14138 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23339 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18183 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12131 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
443 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2771 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0