• Vintage cars

I have the following questions in regard to acquring a vintage car.

1. How can one buy a vintage car which does not have papers and the ownership cannot be proven. Generally they are found in villages or someone's home with no papers showing ownership.

2. Person's grandfather owned a vintage car, but died without any mention of the car in the will etc. Then father of the person also died but did not mention the car in the will and divided the ancestrial property between two sons and all other items to go to one son only, who is mentioned in the will. In this case will the vintage car also go to the brother who has been mentioned in the will saying all other things go to him.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Mussoorie, Uttarakhand
Religion: Hindu
1) you should not buy any car which does not have any papers 

2)Registration of the car: Check for the state of registration 

3) ask the seller for  car’s original invoice. Details like the chassis and engine numbers can be found here.

4) ask seller to provide RTO tax receipt which has been paid by the owner 

5) When taking delivery of the car, record the date, time and odometer reading on the Delivery Note. This will ensure that any outstanding liabilities on the car prior to that date will be the seller’s responsibility.

6)vintage car will go the brother to whom residue of estate has been bequeathed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25883 Answers
1409 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. In the instant case, consider it as a car having no papers to establish its ownership (and/or probably no registration no. also),

2. If there is a number plate then registration no. can be found out and if registration no. is found out, the ownership details and related last ownership papers can also be availed from the RT Office,

3. After tracing the last recorded owner, you can arrive at its present owner who has been mentioned to inherit all other things,

4. Without registration no. and papers it is not advisable to buyb the said car. The present owner can be asked to collect the said papers since it can be made available by the brokers active at the RT Office.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13115 Answers
279 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It will be bizarre to purchase a car, vintage or not, which does not have a RC. If the vehicle has been used in the commission of a crime then you will be made liable for it. So do not purchase unless its antecedent title is clear.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can buy the car but not to drive on the road if it has no valid documents.The Registration certificate is the most important document and provides vital information about the car, including its chassis nu m b e r and engine number.As per the statements in will the son has power to sell the car.So make an agreement of sail of vintage car with him and entered the present kilometer(odometer reading),Engine number and chassis number.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. How can one buy a vintage car which does not have papers and the ownership cannot be proven. Generally they are found in villages or someone's home with no papers showing ownership.
If there are no proper documents or RC book or any other details, it will be very unsafe to buy such cars because it cannot be run on road owing to many faults, ex., it is not known when and what are all taxes due to  be paid, insurance, involvement n accidents earlier or in any criminal matter etc. So never make the mistake of buying it if the name of the previous owner cannot be ascertained. 


Person's grandfather owned a vintage car, but died without any mention of the car in the will etc. Then father of the person also died but did not mention the car in the will and divided the ancestrial property between two sons and all other items to go to one son only, who is mentioned in the will. In this case will the vintage car also go to the brother who has been mentioned in the will saying all other things go to him.
Whether the number plate is available?, check for the Registration number  of the car: Check for the state of registration.  You can get the details from the RTO office giving information about RC number. 
As per will let the car also go to the same person, but how will you confirm the owner of the car, the person who bequeathed the car cannot sell it as an owner.
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16242 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16242 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25883 Answers
1409 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13115 Answers
279 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6373 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1975 Answers
74 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0