• Father apne 2 bete ke hote hue apni married daughter ko property de

Sir hm 2 bhai hai aur hamari 1 married sister hai hamare papa ki property hai kya agar mere papa mere sister ko property me hissa dete hai to kyya iske against hm claim kar sakte hai
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
1. If the property is his self-earned property then he can give it to his daughter or anyone else.
2. If it is ancestral property then also he can give but not depriving your share in it.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6890 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
No,you can not claim,if the property is self acquired by your father then he can gift  to any one during his life time.If the property is your forefather(not grand father) in nature of ancestral then you can claim.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
nahi aap koi claim nahi kar sakhte . aapke pitaji apni beti koi hissa de sakhte hain apni property me
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27256 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if your father's property is self acquired i.e. self earned then your father can give it to any one including your sister even he can prevent you too by geting your share.
but if the property is ancestral then there is no need to your father to give any share to anyone, as it will be distributed among all the heirs of the property accordingly and no right is there to your father to give it to anyone else.
however if your father is giving the property if it is an ancestral property with snatching your share then certainly you can move towards the court of civil for a suit against your father and can get a stay from the concerned court.

Please note that after amendment in the hindu law and hindu succession law, all the daughters of father have equal share in the property of there forefathers as the son has.
Mahesh Vyas
Advocate, Bikaner
21 Answers
0 Consultations
Not rated
1. Agar us property ko apke father ne apni kamaika paisa se kharida to us property ke malik uh khud hai,

2. Apni property uh jisko khusi de sekte jiske liye ap kuch nahi kar sekte.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13573 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A.  No. Self Acquired property can dispose anybody with out prior intimation to the family members or third person.

B. You can claim if the property nature is joint family or ancestral property.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
751 Answers
35 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17405 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27256 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13573 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6890 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2028 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0