• Gift deed

My grandfather was the owner of the property.
he had made will on my fathers name and after the death of my grandfather , will had been probide.
But the above property matters are goin in  court against some developers, in which my father had won in civil court , but suit is pending in high court,
so if the court cases are goin for the said property can  my father give me the gift deed  of property. 
Please give reply fast.
all property card and other documents are on my grandfathers name.
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
So long case is pending , it is not advisable to enter into any type of transaction creating thereby third party interest. you have not mentioned is there any restrain orders passed by the court.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

your father is absolute owner of property .however since suit is pending in HC .  let  suit pending in high court be disposed of . then gift deed can be executed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See, you will not be able to tell us in one word as to what is the contentious issue between your father and the builder. If any document is executed in your favour during the pendency of the litigation (provided there is no restrictive order passed by the court) then you  will get whatever the title your father has and if it is defective the same will come to you. However, by seeing all the court papers we can come to a final conclusion.

A.R.Bhavanishanakr
Advocate, Bangalore
bhavani_vaki@rediffmail.com
Bhavanishankar A.R.
Advocate, Bangalore
4 Answers
0 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

it would be disposed of in a reasonable time frame in SC . exact period cannot be mentioned by us
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

When there is a charge on the property, it can not be gifted. Better to wait till the case is disposed off in HC.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Unless disposed the litigation, don't try to transfer the property in any manner.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
758 Answers
38 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28583 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7310 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0