• Legal validity of a will registered after death of testator

My I know the legal validity of will registered after the death of the testator?
Asked in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
Do not post academic queries. Furnish the specific facts.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Obtain probate of the will.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Both are valid.
Probate is required to enforce the Will.
Will need not be registered one to be valid .
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Both are equally valid.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A will can be registered after the death of testator provided the sub-registrar is satisfied about the genuineness of the document presented for registration.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes will can be registered after the death of testator . sub registrar has to be satisfied will is genuine
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

probate is judicial proof that will is genuine . if you want to property bequeathed under will you have to apply to court in this regard prove will was executed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Will may or may not be registered.  It should have been witnessed by 2 witnesses. Once testator is dead, there is no need to register a WILL. You can probate it by applying to a District court having competent jurisdiction.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18801 Answers
177 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28629 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0