• Crpc 125

My wife a filed a complaint against me on 16-12-12 in bpl ps & on same date to sp bpl and mahilla thana bpl, she has been called for counselling but she refused to come

She gone to cwa and made a fresh complaint to local ps and sp cwa with different matter on 19-12-12 the sp cwa forwaded the same complaint to sp bpl saying that he is not having jurisdiction


On 22-02-13 she again filed a fresh complaint with different matter for which fir is registered u/s 498a ,dpa 3,4 /34

She filed a complaint u/s 125 crpc on the basis of 19-12-12

My question is can i discharge 125 crpc or what should i do
Asked in Family Law from BHOPAL, Madhya Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
need to fight out.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

You will have to contest the matter.Engage a local expert lawyer.
Smita Shah
Advocate, Hyderabad
12 Answers
1 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

you have fight case on merits since it is case of maintenance & no concern with other cases
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

Dear Querist
section 125 of Cr.P.C is for maintenance and being a legal wedded wife if she is unable to maintain herself and have sufficient reason to live separately then you are bound to pay the maintenance amount as per your income and status.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

you wont get discharge in section 125 cr Pc case . it is wife claim for maintenance if she is unable to maintain herself . 

2) you have not mentioned whether your wife is working or not . if she is working she may not get maintenance
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. She is within her rights to claim maintenance and file a petition u/s125 of Cr.P.C. if she is unemployed and/or is unable to maintain herself,

2. You can contest her said petition if your wife is enmployed and capable of maintaining herself,

3. Recently the Apex Court has opined that highly qualified wife is capable of earning and maintaing her self for which she is not entitled to any maintenance from her husband.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28502 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7294 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0