• Legal advice on 498A

Hi sir, 
My wife file 498a case against me in 9th april 2014 . my lawer still not able to give me anticipatery bail.
i stay at kolkata and my lower court is sealdah.. suggest me best lawer , who can help out from this problem
Asked in Civil Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
If your lawyer has filed an application in District Court at Alipore and not yet granted anticipatory bail by the said court then you can file a Petition u/sec.438 Cr.P.C. in Kolkata High Court.
Minansu Bhadra
Advocate, Kolkata
266 Answers
24 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Many Kolkata based lawyers including Mr.Bhadra are on this site. You may contact any one of them.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Mr Barman / Mr Ganguly / Mr bhadra are all from kolkata . contact any of them
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. There is a procedure for getting AB in 498A cases,

2. Which Police Station, the complaint has been lodged?

3. Has the IO been contacted?

4. The IO & P.P. are two most important persons for getting AB who need to be contacted first,

5. Has the FIR copy been collected? What are the charges?

6. Details are required for proper advice.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28616 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0