• False complaint of forged signature on NOC

I bought land, had it registered and took out permission to construct boundary. But the neighbouring family from whose relatives the land had been bought  earlier created problems saying they had not received money for a shed that had been demolised during the sale from said relatives and would not allow any work until it was resolved. I lodged complaint with the circle officer and when the mondal went to clarify about the boundary they constructed a shed there and now refused the CO order to be present during demarcation. Instead they have lodged complaint that their relatives had forged their signature on NOC when actually they themselves had signed it in SDC office. Will a civil suit ensue or can the matter be handled without any legal case hassels.
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from North Lakhimpur, Assam
Religion: Hindu
1) it has to be proved by neighbour that their signature has been forged . 

2) you should proceed with demarcation as per Co order.

3) let the neighbours move court and seek stay of demarcation 

4) amicable settlement is best option 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25918 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The civil suit can be filed by them if they can prove their title to the land.

2. The person claiming the ownership of the land will have prove that he did not have the notice of the sale to preempt the sale through a lawsuit.

3. If their signature has been forged then a criminal case for forgery has to be filed by them against their relatives. 

4. If any lawsuit is filed to impeach your title to the property then you can contest it on the ground that you purchased the property after due diligence and without notice of the dispute between the seller and his relatives.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is illegal occupation of land / area which belongs to you , ideally you should file a criminal complaint for trespassing followed by a civil suit if needed. However criminal complaint will settle your dispute real quick. 
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
612 Answers
19 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
If you think there can be a compromise and settlement through amicable talks and initiations, better exhaust that option first, and if things do not work on that line, you may consider filing a suit for mandatory injunction on the basis of your sale deed to claim relief as per the schedule mentioned int he sale deed 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16279 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16279 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25918 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13135 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6394 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1343 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0