• Want to file case on policemen

Hi all, I need an advise. Yesterday night my wife booked a mega cab and when taxi driver came at instructed place my wife diverted her call on my number so, when taxi driver called on my wife’s number the call landed on my mobile which was different. I told him I am not the one who booked the cab and I don’t want it. He started arguing with me so I became arrogant because I told him same thing I did not booked the cab 5 times easily and at that time I was drunk. So, I abused him two or three times, he threatened me of police so I went to police with him. He told his story to police that he had recorded our conversation on mobile but he did not played it at the front of police, I went to police. I thought, I didn’t do anything wrong so there would be no problem but policeman took his statement and only just I was drunk he slapped me five times because I was asking him to note my complaint as well (well, because he just slapped me I just wanted him to note my complaint as well. I really took it very seriously). I told them this is not being good because you are only listening to the cab driver so I want it to be case that is why whatever is conversation going on here I want to record on my mobile he again slapped me for that and took my mobile away from me and abused me a lot. Then the same thing we will make a case against you. You will have to pay 10,000 Rs fine in the court and all the crap they started to threaten me. I was so angry with them I was strongly insisting them to make an FIR and lodge a case against me but they were only threatening me I told them 50 times do what you think is necessary but the took me to AIIMS and got my alcohol test done and the result was 69.5 bpm or something at last he was the one who told me do not drink again and spared me easily. 

I am asking a help because I really dint like their behavior against me even they beaten me when I said I will take you to the court then you can imagine how their behavior would be.  So I was so much willing to be as an FIR but did not make it. And now I want to take some strong action to take against those policemen no matter what happens please guide. POLICE station was kapashera thana delhi.
Where would I find a lawyer to make a complaint against them my wish is I want to teach them if a person is saying even if he is drunk should be taken seriously?
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
Give a complaint to higher authorities for lodging FIR against policeman  alternatively file private complaint in court under section 156(3), the court may direct police to register FIR .Feel free to call.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
file a complaint police station,and if they do not take action then file a complaint in court under 200crpc and if required complainty under 156(3)
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
forget  the whole issue as bad experience . the police  inspector  had no business assaulting you . if you so desire you can complain to supdt of police against conduct of  inspector of local police station . copy send it to Commissioner of police 

if cops dont take action you can file complaint under section 156(3) to direct cops to investigate
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
file a complaint in DCP office and if no action is taken then you will have to go for private complaint under 200crpc in the court of MM
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Police has no authority to assault some one regardless of how heinous a crime he has committed. File a complaint to the Superintendent/Commissioner of Police of your city for action against cops. If this complaint proves futile then you may file a criminal case directly in court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14069 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23291 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18158 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3534 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
436 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2752 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0