• Legal advice for cheque bounce

Some fellow borrowed a handsome amount from me on good faith.but later refused to give the same.After knowing his intentions i pressurised him and he provided me his company's blank cheques and signed blank 100 rs affidavit paper showiing that he is wiiling to pay.
but later he made stop payment of cheques and became absconding.
please advice what can be done in this case.
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Delhi, Delhi
Serve legal notice on him claiming the amount, and then file a case u/s 138 NI Act . You can also file a case for cheating and misappropriatio of property.
Soumya Kundu
Advocate, Kolkata
87 Answers
0 Consultations
4.5 on 5.0
1. You can file case u/s 138 of NI Act.
2. On the basis of pro-note you can file civil suit for recovery of money as well.
3. Case of cheating also lies.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5169 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
firstly start with a legal notice and then other proceedings
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. Issue a lawyer's notice to the borrower. 

2. If he does not pay back the amount even after notice then take out criminal proceedings and also a civil suit for recovery.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. What is affidavit paper? However, you can use the said signed paper as an evidence of his taking loan from you. Fill it up carefully with the help of an experienced lawyer,

2. Then initiate action u/s 138 of Negotiable Instrument Act, for which is is required to prove his dischargeable liability for which he had issued the cheque which has been dishonoured,
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you should give legal notice through advocate. also file civil suit for recovery
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13944 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5169 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2728 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0