• Proving genuinity of unregistered will

My grandfather wrote an unregistered will to divide his property between his sons , signed by 2 witnessess,  2 years before his death.He was 94 years at the time of writing the will.Due to his old age there are differences in signature in all pages of will.There is similarity in signature between few pages and dissimilarity between others.The witnesses are alive, ready to testify.While filing for probate , the daughter(defendent) of my grandfather has challenged the genuiness of the will.
1.Is it sufficient to produce the witnesses for vouchsafing the genuiness of the will?
 2.Due to old age my grandfather was struggling to write and with great difficulty signed the will .His signature of documents years back may not tally with will signature .In this case please advice on what steps to take to prove the genuiness of the will
Asked in Civil Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
go for probate of will through the court of your jurisdiction
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. Testimony of witnesses is very crucial as they are going to prove that the genuiness of will. If they testify to their signatures on the will the genuiness thereof may well be upheld notwithstanding the challenge laid thereto by the daughter.The daughter is within her right to challenge the will in a proceeding for probate. However, a mere challenge will not suffice to the will being held forged unless and until she produces all the relevant evidence which can prove to hilt her allegation that will is not genuine. 

2. Mere difference in the signatures on successive pages of will is not by itself a ground for invalidating the will unless it is shown that signatures have been forged. The necessary steps will be taken by your lawyer subject to the scope of challenge by the daughter and the issues to be proved.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) the testimony of witnesses in this case is cruicial . they have to depose that grand father signed will in their presence and that at grand father request they have appended their signature  as witness es

2) you have not mentioned what are the grounds for challenge of will made by daughter in her affidavit . 

3) if it is her case that signature is forged in addition examine hand writing expert.daughter will have to prove signature is forged . mere difference in signatures not sufficient to assail genuine ness of the will
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The testomony of the witnesses is very important for establishing the genuineness of the Will and the signature of the testator,

2. The genuineness signatures of your gransfather can also be verified by approved handwriting experts,

3. So, variation in signatures of your grandfather will not be a difficult  issue legally.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. As I have already mentioned in my earlier post, the genuineness signatures of your gransfather can also be verified by approved handwriting experts,

2. Pray for examination of the signatures by approved handwriting experts.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you have  to prove that your father has signed the will . in this regard you can rely upon your grand father signature in passport , PAN card etc to show signatures are identical . 

2) further you can rely upon hand writing expert to prove your case
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since she has set up a case that signatures of your grand father have been forged she will have to prove forgery. 

2. The signatures of your grand father in other documents such as PAN card and Passport can be shown as proof to court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18601 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28398 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0