• Pro bono

I would like to know if i can get help ProBono for filing a divorce petition by mutual consent in Thane Court as I cannot afford the fees of the lawyer.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from Thane, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
You can approach the District free legal aid services authority of your district and obtain the services of an Advocate from it free of cost.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can contact District legal Aid centre in thane for assistance in filing divorce by mutual consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As advised by the experts, you should contact the District Legal Services Authority (the headquarters of which would be situated in the district court house) which will assign you a lawyer at state expenditure.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Yes, you can approach the District Legal Aid Authority for help,

2. MCD petitions are very simple and stereotyped, so, it's drafting  may not cost you much.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you are male person then you can not get such relief.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17497 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0