• Registration of marriage on a different date and different state

Hi. i have registered a hindu samaj wedding at Gujarat nagar palika on 03 April 2022 ( we don’t have any photos because it was normal wedding just to get registration) but for visa reasons we are getting a ceremonial wedding on 14th dec 2022 and need a registration certificate for the same date. I have to disclose the latest marriage now which i cant do for previous date for some complicated reasons (photos and all proofs) So can we re register marriage on a different date.. is there any other solution for the same.. need urgent help..

I have registered our marriage in Gujarat ( as per Hindi marriage act) 
My wife is from Maharashtra and our marriage will be take place there. Is it possible to register my marriage in Maharashtra with new date ? 

P.S.- For some family reunion visa related complication (not enough documents) it is highly inappopriate to disclose marriage on previous date. 

Sonetime after visa interview, they initiate marriage verification and that time I have to prove all this ( hall registration, neighbor‘s question and all). It will be easy if I get new ones n Maharashtra.
Religion: Hindu

Regards,
Laxman
Asked 2 days ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

You cannot  have 2 marriage registration certificate s

 

your marriage has already been registered in Gujarat asper marriage registration certificate issued to you 

 

you cannot now register marriage in Maharashtra 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You must be having marriage invitation card 

 

wedding photographs taken at time of marriage 

 

this along with registration certificate issued by muncipal corporation is sufficient to prove your marriage 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Whether it was a formal marriage registration or a marriage registration after solemnisation of actual marriage, the marriage once registered before any marriage officer of the registration department, it will be deemed as valid marriage, hence you may not be eligible for registering the same marriage from a different state on a differnt state as per your convenience.

It can be considered as an act of cheating and is a criminal offence. 

Since your marriage has been registered as per the provisions of hindu Marriage act at Gujarat, the proposed registration of marriage at Maharashtra on a subsequent date afresh may be considered as an offence. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79183 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no necessity for any evidence to prove your marriage if you possess valid marriage certificate issued by concerned authorities. 

The joint photograph taken at the time of registration of your marriage would be sufficient to prove the validity of marriage.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79183 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No same marriage cannot be reregistered with other date.

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28054 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

There is no procedure for re-registration of marriage. Having registered the marriage on previous date, now you want to perform proper marriage ceremony and after that register the marriage. Such act amounts of offence  and it can be tranced easily. You best option is the stick to the date of registration of marriage of 3rd April 22 and go through the complete ceremony  now. You can explain that registration took place and marriage performed subsequently. Many people follow this practice. This is straight way. You cannot fool the visa issuing authority by any other trick.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3124 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any such attempt will lead you to blacklisting. 

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3124 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear client I am sorry to hear that but you have to give a date on which your marriage happened legally and you have the proof for the same.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5320 Answers
57 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Seek phone consultation with any lawyer on this website 

 

embassy would not accept your explanation that you don’t have wedding photographs 

 

it is difficult to believe that marriage was solemnised without wedding photographs 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are unnecessarily complicating a simple issue. 

The proposed marriage ceremony on 14th December is just a function celebrating your marriage and not the solemnisation of marriage. 

The joint photo with mangalsutra and Garland would be sufficient to prove your marriage that was registered earlier. 

The marriage certificate issued by the concerned Marriage Registrar I'd a substantial proof of your marriage. 

Therefore if you don't want to face legal problem at a later stage. better don't attempt to go behind your fancy idea to register your marriage without dissolution of your earlier marriage by a decree of divorce. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79183 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can produce a few photos of the proposed marriage ceremony and make sure that the camera doesn't have the date of clicking the photos. 

Germany authorities don't insist on rituals,  you can get the apostile copy of your marriage certificate which will be considered as authentic,  besides the one or two photos. 

Nobody can insist on the photographs of rituals because it is not that everyone will be marrying as per rituals. 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79183 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Marriage registration certificate is proof that marriage has been solemnised between parties 

 

do not re register your marriage 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can complete the rituals and take any number of photos but registration again will be a problem 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28054 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

- As per law, you cannot get the double marriage certificates on any grounds even from two different states.

- Further, if you have registered your marriage with her in Gujrat and the office of the marriage registrar dully issued a certificate in your favor, then it is a legal documents and there is no limitation period for the same , and it cannot be denied for the visa purposes. 

- However, if there is requirement for evidences , then you can apply in the office of the said marriage registrar to get the certified copies of the photograph and other documentary proofs to submit the same for getting visa issued. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10265 Answers
123 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer