• Renewal clause on the lease agreement

Dear sir/madam,
I have leased my land for indian oil corporation for a term of 20 years from 1996 to 2016. in the lease agreement made on 1996, it was mention that lease renewable & determinable for further 20 years on mutual agreed. Now as a land owner, i want to use the land for personal use. 

1) Do i have a option to say no to indian oil corporation after the expiry of the original lease on 2016?

 please advice me on this regards.

Thanks
Asked 1 year ago in Property Law from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Hindu
2) lease can be renewed only with mutual consent of parties 

2) you can refuse to renew lease and ask lessee to vacate premises on expiry of lease period 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) wordings of lease deed  are clear mutually agreed by parties 

2)no such clause  that it is mandatory to renew agreement 


3) Issue  notice asking lessee to vacate premises  on expiry of lease period
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The clause mentioned in the lease agreement is very clear that renewal can be done only on mutual agreement and it is not a unilateral decision. This is the law as per your terms of agreement.
If the IOC is not vacating after the expiration of the original terms or lease period, you may issue a legal notice to vacate on the same grounds, if they do not oblige, you may approach court for eviction. 
You need not bother about the settled judgment so soon, if it may be  required at the conclusion of case, you may get them. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16542 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have the right to refuse to renew the lease. Unless you renew the lease the lessee will have to vacate the property.

2. If a legal notice has been issued to you by IOC then put it up to your lawyer for an appropriate reply. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19213 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The lease deed of 1996 would be having a clause about the renewing the lease on Mutually agreed terms, as you are not willing to renew the lease as you want to use the property for self , send Indian oil a legal notice for termination of lease and handing over the peaceful and vacant possession of the property to you by a a said date.The reply as mentioned above as received from IOC shows malified intentions of IOC of not vacating your property.Hence be prepared to file a suit for possession and permanent injunction.











Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
620 Answers
19 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16542 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26135 Answers
1421 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19213 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6480 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2998 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1993 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0