• smoking menace

In our locality , there is a pan-wala and he sells cigarettes too .
So many youngsters and smokers come there and smoke .
This causes trouble to  the residents.
These street shops remove their stall themselves when the anti encroachment drive is around and come back the next day .

How can this problem be tackled
Asked in Civil Law from Nagpur, Maharashtra
complain to muncipal corporation. .if no action taken file RTI application
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Follow as advised by Mr. Sethi,Adv.Through RTI you can question about status of your complaint and also what actions were taken and if not then why?
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

File a written complaint to Municipal Corporation to remove the stall owner. If no action is taken then all the inhabitants can collectively move to court against municipal corporation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Smoking in public area causing public nuisance/disturbance is illegal,

2. You can report the matter to the police,

3. Alternatively, you can also appeal to  the Municipality to arrange to shift the Pan vendor to some nother place.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a written complaint in municipal corporation against these vendors
Vineeta Rawat
Advocate, Faridabad
5 Answers
0 Consultations

Not rated

query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18745 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28550 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13940 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0