• Company not returning security deposit

Hello Experts,

I am from Delhi, and i need your advice. There is a registered staffing company based in Channai offered me position IN USA and asked me to deposit Rs50,000 in return as a security deposit while the visa is processing, with the offer they provided a contract and receipt with company seal and signed by director. In contract it was mentioned that due to some issue if visa is not granted by US authorities, all the security deposit will be refunded within 3-6 months.My visa was not approved, and i am asking for refund since 6 months But now people in company are not responding. i want to know what legal actions i can take against the company and director.

Thanks
SUnil Kumar
Asked in Criminal Law from Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
1. Issue a lawyer's notice to company to refund the money.

2. If the amount is not repaid even after the notice from your lawyer then file a lawsuit for recovery in the court against the company to seek the principal amount with interest.

3. You can also file a criminal case for breach of trust and cheating against the company.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,
1) First of all you need to issue a legal notice to the company asking to refund the amount immediately or face legal consequences.

2) If the company fails to meet the demands you will have to file suit for recovery against the company in Chennai. In addition to the amount you paid you can seek interest, compensation for the mental torture and legal costs.

3) Make it clear to the company in the notice that you are left with no option but to approach the courts and it will be held liable for all costs and consequences.
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On the basis of their T&C, they are bound to refund  the security deposit held by them owing to failure to process the visa.  If they have not responded to your leter or requests to refund the amount, you  may issue a legal notice quoting the relevant clauses for refund and demand the  refund immediately or else you may proceed for recovery either through recovery of suit or consumer forum  for deficiency of service as well as for compensation for mental tortures. 
You may take the help of local lawyer and send a notice first demanding refund of the security deposit amount held by them. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18773 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to send a legal notice to the company for refund of your money , simultaneously file a criminal complaint for cheating at police station in Noida. 
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
685 Answers
20 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18773 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0