• correction of father's name in markscards

Hi sir,
my name is Syed Mudassir from Mysore. My father's name in all of my marks carsd are incorrect. My faher,s name is " Ahamed Pasha"  but in my grade cards it is "Syed  Ahamed" surname Pasha is missing. I want to apply for Passport, so I want to get it corrected from the board. Please help what is the procedure to do it. And how much time it may take.
I passed my sslc(10th) in 2006, diploma in 2009 and B.E. From 2012.
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Mysore, Karnataka
Publish a public notice through a lawyer in newspaper then get it published it in gazette thereafter file a suit in court .Feel free to call
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1)make application to university for correction of name in your mark sheet . 

2) as far as your ssc certificate is concerned no correction can be made after expiry of 6 years . you would need court orders for said purpose .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
we cannot predict how time it will take in court proceedings . contact a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Prepare an affidavit mentioning the correct name and the corrections to be done, sign the affidavit, notarize the same and submit the same to university authorities. In the alternative if you have your birth certificate issued by corporation authorities and the name mentioned in the birth certificate is the one you want to incorporate in your academic certificates, then the same can be submitted to Board and University alongwith a request letter to incorporate the correct name as per your birth certificate in the academic certificates or else you should obtain court order.  Contact a local lawyer for the purpose..
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can make an affidavit affirming your father's name before a Judicial Magistrate,

2. Publish the said affidavit in local newspaper.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You will execute an affidavit affirming your father's correct name,

2. Publish extract of the affidavit in local newspaper,

3. Engage a local lawyer for drafting the said affidavit.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
as mentioned earlier you have to correct your father name in school leaving certificate . school board has declined to intervene in number of cases after lapse of 2 years . hence you need court orders for the same
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. File an application for rectification of name to your university. The name cannot be changed in your SSC certificate now as you are well past the time limit for applying for change. The only remedy is to move to court against the board. 

2. How long it will take for the court to pass its final order is a hypothetical question which we are not willing to answer.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The reflection of inaccurate name of your father in SSC certificate cannot be cured now except by moving a court of law as the concerned board will refuse to consider your application for rectification of name as you are past the limitation period for applying for rectification of name. This is why you have to knock at the doors of a court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
We want to know whether your father's name is correctly mentioned in the birth certificate. If so, based on your birth certificate move the court to consider your application for rectification of the name in all your academic certificates.  Take the help of a local lawyer.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
contact a local lawyer and move court for necessary reliefs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Based on your birth certificate, contact a local lawyer and set the motion to start the court proceedings for necessary reliefs.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
As advised move to court at the earliest.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
After you get your certificates corrected apply for passport.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
only after your father name is corrected in school leaving certificate can you get a passport
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Unless and until your father's name is rectified in your school certificate passport may not be granted.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14090 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
438 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0