• Want divorce

Today I come to know about this website I also need help from you all myslf raju I got married last year my wife made my life and my family life like hell she put very bad aligations on my brother and me now I want divorce from her till date she hvnt done 498a or any big case only once done FIR u/s 341/323/114 IPC
Now I want what will be the ground for divorce.
 Pls help
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
contesting divorce is a tedious job better try for mutual divorce
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. You an file suit for divorce on the ground of mental cruelty. Making false allegations by way of FIR is also instance 
of mental cruelty.
2. If your wife agrees later on for compromise then you can convert this case to mutual divorce as well which does not take more than 6 months.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty . you have to prove the allegations made by you in your divorce petition . 

2) there are number of lawyers on this website from kolkata . contact any of them 

3) in case your wife agrees divorce petition filed by you can be converted into divorce by mutual consent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Apply for divorce on the ground of cruelty. Filing a baseless FIR is also a ground of divorce.

2 Many Kolkata based lawyers are on this site. You may contact any one of them.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1.First of all  collect evidence of her subjecting you to mental cruelty by audio.video recprding all her such acts,

2. Then take step to insulate you from her fiture 498A complaint whih will be lodged once you file divorce suit,

3. Develop rapport with the local Police people.

4. Lodge police complaint against your wife's cruel treatment on you and your family members.

5. Finally file Divorce suit on the ground of mental cruelty with all your suppportive evidence,

6. Face the 498A onslaught which is likely to come now and  for which you have already prepared youself,

7. Now, propose for mutual consent divorce to her.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
then you will have to contest for it
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you cant evict your wife from your matrimonial home . if you try to do so she will file DV complaint against you seeking right to stay in matrimonial home or altternative accommodatiom
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Getting her out of matrimonial home forcefully is not a wise idea.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
498A case even if true hardly succeeds especially when the wife is living.
So do not worry about 498A case.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
98%of 498A cases are false  . in fact  one of  the  judges of Delhi high court called it legal terrorism . 

if your  wife files 498A obtain anticipiatory bail and contest case on merits
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you are certain that she will not agree to mutual divorce then it will be futile to even attempt to convince her for same, in which event you may unilaterally apply for divorce on the basis of cruelty by her. 

It is true that she may reciprocate by filing a case of 498A but you can nullify the adverse consequences arising therefrom by obtaining bail.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
next time record her conversations . it will help you in your case
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Such threats are empty threats. The persons who commit suicide never gives threat.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
An allegation remains an allegation unless it is proved in the manner prescribed under the law. You may record her threats and use them in you favour.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14090 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23308 Answers
1220 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18167 Answers
449 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
232 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5231 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
438 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2760 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0