• Divorce decree

In india is it possible to get the original divorce decree or is it always the true copy that is given to the parties? Is there any way I can get the original?
Asked 8 days ago in Family Law
Religion: Christian

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

There is no such original decree. Certified copy of any decree/order is as good as original. 

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
2816 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you get certified copy of divorce decree 

 

there is no original divorce decree 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
88369 Answers
6226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The original divorce decree would be retained by court alone.

The parties to the case can obtain court certified copies only.

You c an download the judgment from ecourts website if uploaded by the court concerned.,

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78529 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Yes a certified copy is only available the original is never given. The original copy is court record you still get the copy of the decree which is signed by judge only but it's certified copy.

 

Thank You.

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5001 Answers
53 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can only get certified copies of the same and they are deemed as original copies only.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6001 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The original decree os given to both parties free of cost

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27579 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

A certified copy obtained from court is the original of a decree, for all purposes. Nothing else is required, legally.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1992 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- You can get the original decree of divorce from the Court , if it is granted by the court. 

- Further, if you have already received the original at the time of passing of decree and need more copes then you can apply for getting certified copy of the same from the said court. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10042 Answers
122 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Court grants only certified copy of divorce decree 

 

Inform the authorities that practice in india is to give certified copy of divorce decree

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
88369 Answers
6226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No court will furnish the original decree. 

It will remain in court forever. 

If it is uploaded in the court website you can extract the same accordingly and submit instead of submitting the certified copy 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78529 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

A statement should be obtained as to whether the copies are required.

It can be obtained only by applying under court rules and not RTI.

 

Thank You.

 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5001 Answers
53 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- when a decree of divorce is passed then the court is bound to issue Divorce decree dully signed by the Judge who has passed the decree 

- If you have not received the said decree of divorce from the Court , then you can enquire for the same with the help of the lawyer or any relative.

- Further, if you have already received the said decree from the Court , then the additional certified copy can be obtained.

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10042 Answers
122 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

 

You can obtain the original decree from Court.

 

Regards

 

Vivek Arya

Vivek Arya
Advocate, Gurgaon
762 Answers
6 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In order to get the originals from the court, you will have to file an application for the same in the same court which had pronounce the divorce degree earlier along with proof to show that the authorities in Denmark are asking you for the original documents and not accepting certified copies of the court.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6001 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Original is given once. And certified copy is accepted as it's certified by court only

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27579 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer