• Name change after religion conversion

A lady converted her religion from Christianity to Islam 2 years ago, because of Covid and Professional requirements she was not able to legally change her name, the only document she has with her new name is Notary from advocate which she took 2 years ago, now she wants to change her name legally in all aspects, need Step by step guidance it would be beneficial 

unmarried,Age 28
lost both parents 
passport adhar and pan card avaialble with old name

(State -Karnataka)
Asked 2 months ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

She has to execute affidavit of name change on Rs 100 stamp paper .affidavit should be notarised 

 

2) she has to change her name by notification in official gazette and 2 local newspapers 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For legally xhanging name, the applicant must have a deed prepared and published her new name in the newspapers and after that get the same published in Gazzate of India. This is the only process available to legally change the name.

Nikhil Gupta
Advocate, Yamunanagar
97 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

There is no provision in law to change the name on the basis of conversion of religion.

She can adopt the usual name change process, i.e., to prepare an affidavit discarding her current name and to declare her new name from the date of this affidavit, after that she can get this affidavit notarized, get it published in two local newspaper, after which she can apply for change of name publication in the next edition of the government gazette publication by attaching the copy of the affidavit,m newspaper along with an application in the prescribed format.

Once that is done, she can use her new name everywhere and also she can apply for change of name in her aadhar card, pan card, passport etc by attaching the copy of the government gazette publication and complying with the necessary formalities for the purpose thereon.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79184 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Following is the procedure  for name change…

  1. Prepare a affidavit giving present name and new name.
  2. Notarize it. Get a notary sign it with his seal.
  3. Give notification in two newspapers one in local language and other in English.
  4. Get the change of name published in government gazette by filling in the form on payment  of prescribed 
  5. Make an application to Director of Publications to publish the change of name in government
  6. Obtain multiple copies of gazette notification.
  7. With proof of gazette notification apply for reissue of passport with changed name.
  8. Get the name changed in Aadhar by producing gazette notification.

Your name is changed.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3124 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, it'spossible. . But in that case the child have to prove that his father's whereabouts are not known or the mother has got divorce.

Nikhil Gupta
Advocate, Yamunanagar
97 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

The online passport application form now requires the applicant to provide the name of father or mother or legal guardian, i.e., only one parent and not both.

 

2) 

Authorities cannot insist upon mentioning the name of one’s biological father in passport as mother’s name is sufficient in certain cases where she is a single parent, the Delhi High Court has said.

“In the absence of any provision making it mandatory to mention the name of one’s biological father in the passport, the respondents (passport authorities) cannot insist upon the same,” Justice Manmohan said

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

A passport can be obtained in the  name of single mother. She needs to fil up Form C which  is meant for this purpose.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3124 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no necessity to use father's name if the parents are separated and the single mother can give an affidavit to that effect or by attaching the divorce copy.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79184 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes she can change the name if she has valid documents of name change in the said case

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28054 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Authorities cannot insist upon mentioning the name of one's biological father in passport as mother's name is sufficient in certain cases where she is a single parent.

If you want to use mother's name as middle name and surname, then it should be consistent with other documents. Or you should have officially changed it in gazette.

 

Thank You.

 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5320 Answers
57 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer