• Husband sent me a divorce notice

hi sir,  i got married in 2011. now i have 1 year old female baby. after my marriage,my husband moved with me in good terms.but, my mother in law always found some mistakes in me without any reasons.she has separated from her husband for 30 years. i thought, she behaved due to insecurity and over possessiveness on my husband. my parents fulfilled her dowry demands in our marriage. but,she dissatisfied still. after my baby delivery, she expected money because of the female baby. my parents rejected her demand due to their financial crisis.so, she ignored me and my baby. 7 months before, one quarrel raised between her and my parents.my husband agreed her words n ignored us... afterthat, my husband sent me a divorce notice. i dont want to give him a divorce. i want to live with him with my baby.so, i filed a restitution of Conjugal rights, but, in mediation my husband totally ignored me n he is strong in divorce. what i have to do now sir?
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Christian
Contest the divorce.  You have every right to stay in your matrimonial home and if this is not possible for your husband he should provide you with alternative accommodation. You & your daughter are also entitled to maintenance. Reply strongly to each and every point raised in the divorce notice through your lawyer.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Without your wish it would be  difficult for your husband to get divorce in contested case and if you, do not agree for mutual consent divorce , he may go for contested divorce and it would be difficult for him to get divorce because your husband has to prove the allegation levelled against you.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) file Dv case against him . claim right to stay in matrimonial home and also maintenance from your husband . 

2) file 498A case against your husband and mother in law for dowry harrassment 

3)refuse to give your husband divorce . 

4) contested divorce proceedings take years to be disposed of
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thanks.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is not easy to get a contested divorce
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26014 Answers
1415 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16397 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13167 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6442 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3717 Answers
140 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2969 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0