• Eviction of tenant

I have purchased a flat in hyderabad (under a bank loan) in June 2013 and gave it to rent. Currently I'm staying in bangalore. The tenants are not paying rent from two months in time and even not responding to my phone calls. We have not done any agreement. Apart from this I am willing to relocate to hyderabad to my own house. Please help how to evict the tenants within a short period of time.
Asked in Property Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
1) how can you be so careless in giving your flat on rent without agreement . ?

2) issue legal notice to tenant s  and ask them to vacate your flat immediatedly 

3) if they fail to do so file suit for eviction
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

give legal notice asking them for eviction
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1. How will you prove him as your tenant if you did not enter into an agreement with him? The reason why Indian courts are flooded with such a huge number of contractual dispute cases is because people involve a lawyer only when the dispute has arisen. If a lawyer is involved at the beginning then the dispute may not ensue at all. 

2. Now issue a lawyer's notice to your tenant. If he does not leave after notice then move to court and initiate proceedings for his eviction.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28457 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7274 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0