• Sending a notice

hello,

my marrigae was held on june 3rd 2013 and during the 1st week of my marriage i saw my husband chat converstn with few girls which was an sexual convrsatn and i asked he just told me that that gals to like me and in order to get rid of them i chatedin that and deleted all d converstns.... ni belived those words and continued but a month lat i obersved he used to calls from some gals so i asked him so slaped me said i thnk u maight have afairs so ur thinki9ng in that way :(
i was totally shocked by his answr
since i was the only daughtr for my parnts i used to ask him in my intial days like i would like to go to my  parents for that he and his parents started telling that u might have an affair with sme1 at ur home dats y ur asking to go to ur hme :(
so i i have stoped going to my parents home.. i was an student when my marriage was held so i use to go to clg but even for that also theyuse to say u have afairs in ur clg :(
since i have told about his chat converstn to his parents and my parents , my in laws sarted harasing me and telling me my son is very inocent  u an slut ur an prositue ur mother is an prositue in this way they  use to speak :(
i was an topper from my childhood use to participate inmy copetitns fests an was an organizer at my clg level so i ahve many frinds(just frnds) so when ever we use to have any work my frnds use to call mesince i was the head of my clg fests so i use to get even my husband know sthat  but once he took my phone called all my clamates and enquired them about my charter and even with my professers :( 
when i went to clg my frnds stoped speaking to me and asked me all stupid ques afrt that
so i ahve stoped my clg also :(
sudenly one day my husabnd beat me severly and draged me out ot the house and abused in such a filthy laguague that i cnt even mentnso i jsut came bace to my parenst home
after a week my father in law gave an leter to one of our caste elders sating that my daughtr in law gets calls during nites with other guys and has photes of other guys in her mobile .. her marriage was not done with her willing she does not like my son 
the caste elders held the meeting in which i have stated abiut my conversatns and harasmnts which they have disgared and not taken me back home
sir i dnt want to stay with such an persn who dn respect an women :(
just because i am gal they made all those aligations against me and because of them i has all my name at my clg and my place also
i want to prove my innocnce sir ... so what can i do?
Asked 2 years ago in Family Law from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Religion: Hindu
file compliant in local police station and along with complaint under dv act in the court of magistrate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1)tighten screws on your husband . seek right to stay in matrimonial home or alternative accommodation . 

2) also seek protection order against your husband . 

3) seek maintenance and also compensation for mental torture you have undergone 

4) dont file for divorce now
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
your father should with draw the letter . state that it was given under coercion .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your husband is unworthy of being a husband to any girl. File for divorce right away as he is not going to mend his ways. Once a spouse turns out to be a cheater or  physical/mental abuser it is in the fitness of things that the suffering spouse should liberate herself from the relationship to regain the lost peace of mind. 

2. Along with divorce, do also file a case for domestic violence and claim the right to protection and compensation for the mental physical harassment undergone by you.

3. You may also sue him for maintenance.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The letter which your father-in-law wrote to the caste elders accusing you of having extra marital affairs is a ground for initiating defamation proceedings against him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
issue legal notice to your father in law and file case for criminal defamation . your father in law will be forced to with draw the letter
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
In respect of the said letter, you can file separate case of defamation as well.
If you want so then do it asap.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
14161 Answers
128 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23383 Answers
1229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18259 Answers
450 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12143 Answers
233 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5248 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3537 Answers
130 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2792 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
444 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
873 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1916 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0