• Lending money

Hi,
I lend $8770 to a astrologist via remitly from canada to india. She did not complete my work or unable to complete it. Now i asked her for my money back, she is saying i have no money. What should i do to get my money back?
Asked 3 months ago in Civil Law

4 answers received in 2 hours.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

20 Answers

You can send him a legal notice and file consumer complaint against her

Sir,
If you need any further assistance.You can approach me through Kaanoon or LinkedIn.

https://www.linkedin.com/in/prashant-nayak-5477b138

 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28058 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

File a complaint against her immediately.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13845 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thisbis a huge amount which your transferred. Anyways, a criminal complaint can be lodged against her for cheating and fraud.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13845 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

https://www.linkedin.com/mwlite/in/prashanth-nayak-5477b138

You can ping me on 09 yu 769 fg 490 ghj 911

India

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28058 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Issue her legal notice to refund your money 

 

if she fails to pay file police complaint of cheating against her under section 420 of IPC 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

How did you contact her 

 

is her profile online as an astrologer with a reputed website .?

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

You can contact any lawyer from this website for issue of legal notice 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You lent money to her or did you pay her for some services ? 

Your question is not clear

On one hand you write that you lent money and on the other you say that she did not complete the work 

So was any condition attached to the lending of money ? 

Whatever that may be it will be very difficult to recover the money 

You will have to file both civil as well as criminal proceedings against her 

Also did you not insist for any security from her against the money you lent her ? 

Yusuf Rampurawala
Advocate, Mumbai
6990 Answers
79 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a online complaint at cybercrime.gov.in against her. This is the best and the fastest method to recover your dues.

Nikhil Gupta
Advocate, Yamunanagar
97 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

You can send her a legal notice demanding her to return your money for the said reasons after which you can file a money recovery suit to recover your money.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79184 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can give a criminal complaint to police about it and take suitable legal action on it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79184 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You want to contact any expert lawyer of this forum you can contact him or her by clicking into their profile available in this forum 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79184 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file a suit for recovery shoot against her in civil Court for recovering the total amount loaned by you to her long with compensation and litigation expenses.

Along with that, you can also file of complaint to the police against her for defrauding you and request them to register FIR against her.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6080 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you feel that person is a fraud with no credentials, then giving a complaint to the police would be advised as the police will investigate the matter.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6080 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you feel that person is a fraud with no credentials, then giving a complaint to the police would be advised as the police will investigate the matter

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6080 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Here in this case the offence will be covered under the following sections under which you can sue the person-

Section 415 defines the offence of Cheating as, “Whoever, by deceiving any person, fraudulently or dishonestly induces the person so deceived to deliver any property to any person, or to consent that any person shall retain any property, or intentionally induces the person so deceived to do or omit to do anything which he would not do or omit if he were not so deceived, and which act or omission causes or is likely to cause damage or harm to that person in body, mind, reputation or property, is said to “cheat”.”

Section 417 provides punishment for the commission of offence of Cheating under Section 415 to be imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to one year, or with fine, or with both.

Thank you.

 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5334 Answers
57 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

- If you having the proof of payment with you , like payment through online mode , then you can recover said amount from her legally. 

- Send a demand legal notice to her for claiming the refund of the amount. 

- If no response, then file a recovery suit before the court in India after giving POA to any relative 

- Further, if she is a fraud , then you can also lodge a compliant against her before the police official. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10269 Answers
123 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You shall have to file a Money Suit in India claiming for recovery of your said money with interest, damage & cost.

 

2. You can also lodge a police complaint bringing thecharge of cherating against her.

 

 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26791 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You should now lodge a police complaint against her  bringing the charge of cheating against her.

 

2. If police does not register FIR and act based on your said complaint, you shall have to file a Writ Petition before the appropriate High Court against police inaction praying for an order directing the police to register FIR based on your said complaint and act  as per law.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26791 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I have my Linkedin profile.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26791 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer