• Procedure for transferring property

My father expired 1 month before. Now i want that his property be transferred on my mom's name. Please tell me the procedure for doing so.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Karnal, Haryana
you HAVE TO EXECUTE A DEED OF RELINQUISHMENT IN HER FAVOUR. Engage a local lawyer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
If your father has not left behind his Will then all legal heirs should execute release deed in favour of mother.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1) you have not mentioned who are the legal heirs?

2) if you and your mother are the only legal heirs then execute relinquishment deed in favour of your mother .

3) have it duly stamped and registered. 

4) make application for mutation of property in revenue records in your mother name
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27304 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
give RD in favour of your mother and get the property mutated in your mother name
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. Are you and your mother the only surviving heirs to your deceased father? If yes, then you can make a deed of relinquishment to transfer the entire property to your mother. 

2. If there are other legal heirs as well then they too will have to make a deed of relinquishment before your mother can assume ownership of the entire property.

3. Thereafter, the property can be mutated in her name.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27304 Answers
1485 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17432 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6904 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0