• Father's property

Sir I want to know
my father has a property of land in village we have in family father mother n 2 we r two brother 
And now we both brother want to cut of with father and we both have 18+ age  please tell us how can we get the right from father's property and where I should apel to get right of property
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Hisar, Haryana
you have not stated whether it is his self acquired or ancestral property. you have no right in his self acquired property during his life time and thereafter as per his will if he leave behind his Will otherwise in accordance with law of succession.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
that you can ckeck with patwari of your area
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1)  you have no share in self acquired property of your father . your father can dispose said property as he pleases

2) for ancestral property share you have to file partition suit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You can file a prtition suit for the ancestral property,

2. You have no claim on your father's self acquired property.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
your lawyer will do the needful . just furnish him detailed instructions and he will file the suit in district court under section 44 of transfer of property act
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You have no share in the self acquired property of your father. He is at liberty to dispose it at his whims and fancies.

2. As regards the ancestral property, you have an equal share therein which you can cull out by filing a suit for partition.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You are not supposed to know the act and section. Engage a lawyer who will do the needful.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6901 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0