• Threat received of Whatsapp video recording being made viral on social media accounts

A cyber criminal from Noida is threatening me to make a video in which that person was nude, with my video in it (I am not doing anything offending). She is asking me for money.
I am based in Australia
Asked 6 months ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

6 answers received in 2 hours.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

This is not a one time demand, once you paid, you will face recurring demands. Anything can be uploaded on face book account of anyone through hacking but that will amount to criminal offence under information technology of all countries. Threats of uploading nude content is an offence in itself, further uploading the  content by hacking will be aggravated form of offence. Don’t give in to threats. Report every development to police, they can trace the  IP address of sender.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
3525 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a complaint against that woman in tge cyber crime cell Noida.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13945 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

She is trying to harass you and blackmail you so that you pay money.

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13945 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If they do that it will be an offence. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28570 Answers
101 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Refuse to bow down to pressure tactics 

 

2) no need to make any payment 

 

3) record her threats and file poluce complaint against her 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89849 Answers
6516 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Delete your face book account 

 

you have already filed poluce complaint 

 

Wait for poluce to take action against the culprit 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89849 Answers
6516 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Do not succumb to the blackmailing tactics of the criminal. You can file a complaint with the cyber cell in Noida and request them to investigate the matter tharali so that the offender is caught.

Paying the person any sort of money will open a Pandora box and is the not advisable. 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6203 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Australian cyber cell would not be able to do anything in this matter as they do not have jurisdiction for the same. Approaching Indian authorities will be of greater help as they can locate the IP address and can track down the person. 

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6203 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Make a complaint at cybercrime.gov.in

Nikhil Gupta
Advocate, Yamunanagar
119 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

You do not have to entertain any such calls. In fact you can even block that person from all social media to which you ar4e connected to her and remain silent to all her provocative or threatening messages through any mode. 

If you feel that it is beyond tolerance then you can lodge a criminal complaint with the cyber crime police, but since you are residing in Australia, the cause of action will be deemed to have taken place at that place only, therefore that police may not be be able to take any action ion your complaint because the offender is in India and the whereabouts are not known. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80016 Answers
1674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have given a complaint with the  Australia police then you may have to wait for the action taken by them.

In the meantime you may block this person from all social media contacts. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
80016 Answers
1674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- You can lodge a compliant even online mode before the police and higher officials , and thereby request to lodge an FIR against her for the offence of blackmailing and extortion. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
10661 Answers
132 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello,

File a complaint here and also don't give money to anyone:

https://cybercrime.gov.in/Accept.aspx

For more discussion you may get in touch with me .

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
2951 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

In order to prevent the hassle of an FIR and moral policing, the Government of India has established a side National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal which can be done by the following steps:

The website can be visited anonymously if the victim is concerned about their identity and apprehension of unprecedented agitation. They may visit the National Cyber Crime Reporting portal at https://cybercrime.gov.in where the complainant shall not need to provide any personal information and can be resisted anonymously the crimes reported can also include child pornography child sexual abuse material sexually explicit content such as rape or gang rape. 

The victim may need to provide the following information which is: category of the cybercrime, date and time of the incident, in such cases when the sexually abused video was uploaded on social media, or when the perpetrator started blackmailing, state and district of the victim platform where the incident occurred such as WhatsApp, Facebook or Instagram and the evidence of being uploaded. 

All the evidence of being blackmailed such as the email received by the perpetrator or any such blackmailing messages, they may also inform the name of a suspect if any, and his or her identity which the victim feels would be helpful in the investigation of the crime in the description column. They shall also provide any other necessary detail about such suspects once the complaint is successfully registered. The complaint will be provided within a PDF which the victim can download from the portal whereas the victim can also file a complaint by providing her own personal details (if she does not wish to go anonymous) and can track the status of the complaint to registration by Indian mobile number which will be verified by an OTP. Here, the victim shall need to provide personal details such as date of birth, name of parents, spouse relationship of the complaint with the victim (if complaint is being filed by someone else), email ID etc.

 

Anik Miu
Advocate, Bangalore
5846 Answers
59 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer