• Property registration

The sales agreement is in my husbands name, due to some loan issues we transferred the same to my name through a letter by the builder.
Now for registration are both of us required or i am sufficient?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Based on your question, I presume that you and/or your husband  want to enter into Agreement of Sale with the Builder. The person who is shown as Buyer(you or your husband) in the Sale Deed has to attend registration of the property at the concerned Sub-Registrar's Office
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It seems that agreement to sell is in your name and for registration of sale deed it can be either in your name or in your husband's name or jointly.
S.P. Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
703 Answers
13 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
1. If you have properly supplemented the said Agreement of Sale with your husband in your name, then you are buying the property,

2.So, the property will be registered in your name only for which your presence is required at the registration office,

3. Your husband's presence is optional.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1)if in sale deed your name is only mentioned then for registration purposes your presence is only necessary 

2) your husband presence is not required.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27249 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
only buyer has to appear before sub registrar
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17402 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27249 Answers
1480 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13560 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6887 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2025 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0