• Can we sell ceiling land or transfer. Any leads of adv who is expert in handling this

Hi we have a ceiling land around 7.5 acres in Nagpur. We wish to sell it. How is this done. Anyone who is knowledgeable and can do this for us?
Asked 11 days ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

If person holding land more than the ceiling limit, transfer by way of sale, mortgage, gift, lease or otherwise of the excess vacant land shall be deemed to be null and void.

 

2) you can visit the local Tahsil Office and inquire IF this particular survey no. is within the Land Ceiling Act and whether Govt. has passed any order to collect Penalty charges to remove the Land Ceiling provision for this land.

 

3) if tehsil office confirms that orders are passed fir removing land ceiling provisions then only sell the land 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87955 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to take special permission of the competent authority for the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27278 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Any person or family cannot hold land in excess of ceiling area fixed on 26th September 1961. Person or family can not transfer surplus land until the land in excess of the ceiling area is determined under the act.(Section 8 ) A person possessing land in excess of ceiling area can not acquire land by transfer. (Section 9)

The land held by individual or the family of the Maharashtra State or the part of India is to be taken into consideration while calculating the ceiling area.

If person holding land more than the ceiling limit, transfer by way of sale, mortgage, gift, lease or otherwise of the excess vacant land shall be deemed to be null and void.

Maharashtra Agricultural land s Ceiling on Holding Act, 1961

This act is restricting the size of holdings which a person or family can own. Acquisition of land in excess of the ceiling is prohibited. Land rendered surplus to the ceiling is taken over by the state and distributed among the weaker sections of the community.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78113 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The State Government has issued  a notification releasing all lands from acquisition under Section 20 of ULC Act in September 2017. You are now entitle to sell notified under ULC.

Ravi Shinde
Advocate, Hyderabad
2684 Answers
42 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- You can contact to a local lawyer to know the method of selling the ceiling land. 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
9905 Answers
121 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer